Lougheed Block

LOUGHEED BUILDING

Description of Historic Place
The Lougheed Block is a pre-World War One, L-shaped, mixed-use commercial building immediately adjacent to the former Sherman Grand Theatre thus creating a rectangular block. It is a six-storey steel and concrete Chicago Style building clad with brick and sandstone. It occupies portions of nine lots in downtown Calgary and is located on the northerly edge of the historic commercial centre of the city. The designation applies only to the L-shaped building.

Heritage Value
The heritage value of the Lougheed Block lies in its representation of Calgary's tremendous commercial growth prior to World War One. The block served as a major centre of commercial activity for most of the twentieth century. It is a good example of the Chicago Style of commercial architecture, which embodied the sense of optimism in Alberta's economy. One of the few remaining examples of this style of architecture in Calgary, it is a familiar landmark in downtown Calgary.

Heritage value also resides with its direct association with the original owner, Senator James A. Lougheed, a prominent lawyer, landowner, and member of Calgary's business elite who was later knighted. The building has had such influential tenants as the United Farmers of Alberta (U.F.A.), United Grain Growers (U.G.G.), Calgary Petroleum Products. There was also residential space on the top floors, commercial retail space at street level, as well as access through the building to the Sherman Grand Theatre.

(Source: City of Calgary Heritage Inventory, File: 01-162)

Key elements of the Lougheed Block such as:
- L-shaped form and massing
- brick and sandstone cladding
- prominent corner location
- glazed light wells between the Lougheed Block and former Sherman Grand Theatre

Key elements of the exterior such as:
- Chicago Style with the elevation divided into three distinct zones
- ground level large display windows; recessed store entrances; pilaster patterns defining ground floor storefront bays
- theatre entrance on the west elevation and theatre exit on the north elevation
- intermediate floors with grid-like fenestration pattern consisting of paired windows with sills and lintels; giant order brick pilasters with inserted windows on top two floors
- external steel exit stairs
- attic section

Key elements of the interior such as:
- theatre entrance foyer and exit corridor spaces
- remnants of ceiling and wall ornamental plaster and marble for the theatre foyer
- marble walls, tile flooring, and wood doors with clerestory glazing in the second floor office halls and elevator lobby
- central staircase with original ornamental metal railings

Boundaries: Portion of Lots 1 to 9, Block 43, Plan A

5
1
24
15

43

Historic Function(s): Commerce / Commercial Services : Office or Office Building
Commerce / Commercial Services : Shop or Wholesale Establishment
Residence : Multiple Dwelling
Architect: D.S. McIlroy
Builder: James McNeill and James Trainer
Context: Senator James Lougheed, a prominent Calgary lawyer, businessman, and politician, purchased thirty lots in downtown Calgary from the C.P.R. in 1884, and saw his land become the central core area of the city. He remained active in development, and in 1911 he built this six-storey brick structure at the corner of 1 Street and 6 Avenue SW. The architect was D.S. McIlroy, designer also of the First Baptist Church. A large portion of the building was occupied by the Grand Theatre Opera House (for a time known as the Sherman Grand Theatre). The Grand Theatre was used for worship by both Central United Church and Knox United Church while they were rebuilding. Besides the theatre, there were originally stores on the ground floor, commercial sample rooms on the next two storeys, and two and three-room living suites on the top floors. The theatre remains today, although it has been divided into two cinemas, and the rest of the building is used for offices. The building is of excellent historical significance for its association with Lougheed, as well as for the theatre and the many famous persons who performed here over the years. The buildings is a good example of the more decorated classical commercial architecture of the day, with its brick façade enlivened by giant pilasters at every second bay and a rich cornice across the top. The ground floor has been altered over the years, otherwise the exterior is quite well preserved. The building is part of a very good historic grouping.

Website Link:
Data Source: City of Calgary, Planning Development and Assessment, PO Box 2100, Station M, #8117, Calgary, AB, T2P 2M5 (File: 01-162)