Bank of Montreal

Description of Historic Place
The Bank of Montreal, completed in 1932, is a three-storey, Tyndall limestone-clad, Beaux Arts-style building situated at one of the principle intersections in downtown Calgary. Corinthian columns and a pediment dominate its main facade, while the interior focal point of the building is a lofty banking hall with marble and plaster finishes and an elaborate coffered ceiling. The building contributes to the Stephen Avenue National Historic Site district, declared in 2002, and was protected as a Historic Resource by the Province of Alberta in 2003.

Heritage Value
Built 1930-32, the Bank of Montreal is the finest example of Beaux Arts-style architecture in Calgary and the most substantial and elaborate temple-form bank in the city. As the site of company's main operations in the city since the 1880s, the Bank of Montreal also symbolizes a long historical association to the city.

The Bank of Montreal stands in a location that the company had occupied since 1889 when it constructed its first purpose-built branch in Calgary - a turreted, Romanesque-style sandstone structure - a block from its original 1886 rented quarters in the Lineham Blcok. This central location and handsome architecture helped the bank to gain its status as the principle financial institution in the city.

The Bank of Montreal was the second charter bank to open in Calgary (Oct. 20, 1886) a couple of days after the Imperial Bank became the first. This early date of the company's establishment in the city, just three years after the arrival of the Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR) and two years after the town was incorporated made the company an important fixture in the frontier settlement of 1200 people. The mayor, Col. James Walker, travelled to Montreal to appeal to the company to open a branch in the city. As the largest bank in the country, its agreement to open a branch in Calgary -- its first west of Winnipeg -- represented an important expression of confidence in the community, strengthening Calgary's position as a burgeoning commercial centre. Being the principle financier to the CPR, the branch opening was mutually beneficial to the bank which gained from the success of railway and the development along its line.

Due to the company's vast reserved of capital it became instrumental in financing much of the early development in the area. At the beginning of the 1930s the bank financed major civic projects such as the Glenmore water system. By the time the present structure was built the company was the city's leading bank and the headquarters of the bank's superintendent for Alberta.

Construction of the Bank of Montreal was initiated in 1930 and designed in the monumental Beaux Arts tradition by Montreal architect Kenneth Rea. Rea was a preferred architect for the company designing dozens of branches -- the Calgary branch being one of the most substantial. Notably, construction occurred in two phases so that business could proceed on site while the present building was erected and the former was demolished.

The exterior of the building is defined by its Tyndall stone cladding and classical-style features. It is unique in Calgary as an office building edifice enveloped by Beaux Arts-style temple-form exterior The main facade is dominated by Corinthian columns and pediment containing stone carving of the company's coat-of-arms that is framed by First Nations people, tepees, evergreen trees and a beaver to exemplify the Canadian roots of the company. Massive brass doors adorned in relief mark the main entrance, while 'BANK OF MONTREAL' lettering is carved into the cornice; Corinthian pilasters line the side of the building. Originally a rooftop garden provided refuge for employees.

The interior focal point of the building is the lofty bank hall which ranks among the most lavish spaces ever designed in Calgary. The banking hall is flooded by natural light and bisected by rows of Corinthian columns. It is ornamented with elaborately coffered ceilings, panelled plaster walls, bronze chandeliers and a variety of marble wall and floor finishes. Gold leaf detailing highlights column capitals, ceiling and wall features. Offices for the managers are richly finished with marble detailing or walnut panelling.

The building's exceptional architecture and long-standing situation at one of the most prominent downtown intersections makes it an important Calgary landmark and an integral contributor to the Stephen Avenue National Historic Site.

- location at central intersection in Calgary's historic downtown core;
- form, scale and massing distinguished by its extended three-storey height, rectangular plan with light well; flat roof with straight parapets; , and (brick) elevator penthouse
- steel-frame, reinforced-concrete, brick and clay-block construction; Tyndall limestone cladding in ashlar finish with detailing and ornamentation comprising Corinthian columns, pilasters and entablature, and pediment enclosing a relief sculpture of the bank's coat-of-arms; gray granite base;
-incised inscriptions including 'BANK OF MONTREAL' (in entablature), 'MDCCCXVIII MCMXXX' (atop main entrance), '1931' and signature of architect (granite base)
- central main entrance with brass, double doors heavily ornamented in relief; asymmetrical secondary entrance of main facade with inset bronze panel in relief sculpture above; west-facade entrance with brass double doors;
- fenestration containing a variety of window types including metal-sash, main-floor and upper-floor windows with hopper transom lights ; ornamented main-floor, three-part, metal-sash windows and frames with each part comprising divided casement sashes, and three-part, hopper transom lights; upper-storey, metal-sash windows with two-part casement sashes and a hopper transom light; and
- rooftop metal-frame skylights.

The interior character-defining elements:
- lofty banking hall with coffered polychrome and gilded ceiling; Corinthian columns and pilasters with gilded capitals; bronze chandeliers; bronze wall sconces (in storage); gray, black and red marble flooring; variety of marble wall finishes including wainscot and radiator cases; polychrome and gilded plaster wall with decorative and sculptural panels; brass ornamentation and hardware such as panels and grilles; secondary, bronze, doorway assembly; inset mezzanine clock
-the manager's office (ground floor) with walnut panelled walls and doors; fireplace with carved walnut mantle, black marble surround and hearth;
-the assistant manager's office (ground floor) with marble wainscot, panelled plaster walls;
- main stair hall to basement(ground floor) and staircase with marble, ashlar walls, marble balustrade, stair treads and risers, and brass had rail;
- customer room (ground floor) with marble wainscot and panelled plaster walls;
- superintendent's office (second floor) with walnut panelled wainscot and doors; fireplace with carved walnut mantle and black marble hearth, associated marble-clad washroom
- interior skylight sashes (second floor)
-safety deposit area (basement) with marble ashlar walls, metal and brass gates and grilles
- two basement vaults with heavy steel doors;
- secondary metal staircase; basement stair hall with terrazzo, porcelain tile and marble flooring, marble wainscot, and metal doors and surrounds;
- interior wooden casement window sashes throughout; and
- decorative plaster ceilings throughout, sometimes with gilt detailing.