Hargrave Sissons Block

Medicine Hat

Hargrave Sissons Block Addition
Hargrave Sissons Building

The building is a two storey, load bearing brick structure with a flat roof. It is designed in the Edwardian Commercial style and features; prominent angled corner entrance, sandstone details on windows/corner uoins/pilasters, and upper level double hung wood windows. It is located on a major downtown corner intersection where the former roadway crossed the railway tracks, and immediately adjacent to the former railway station and gardens.

The building is a single storey, load bearing brick structure with a flat roof. It is designed in the Edwardian Commercial style and features; sandstone details at the plinth, and an abstracted cornice. It is a small infill structure situated between two significant Edwardian Commercial buildings which are located on a prominent street in the downtown business district.

The building is significant because it was constructed for James Hargrave and Daniel Sissons who were prominent pioneer ranchers and businessmen. They initially operated as general merchants from a tent starting in 1883 coincident with the arrival of the railway in Medicine Hat. They constructed a wood building for their business on the site in 1884, later constructing the present brick structure in 1901. This clearly illustrates a pattern of economic development in downtown Medicine Hat. The Hargrave and Sissons families became prominent citizens of the City.

The heritage value of the Grocery Warehouse (Hargrave-Sissons Block Addition) lies in its rarity as an unusually placed Main Street warehouse, and in its later conversion to retail storefront. Both developments in the history of this building reflect the economic growth of Medicine Hat's business district. The addition of this warehouse in 1910 suggests increased business for the general store in the Hargrave-Sissons Block. Ordinarily, Main Street frontage should have been too valuable for warehouse purposes, but in this case, the warehouse site had been a small undeveloped part of the building's property. Conversion of the warehouse to retail use in 1931 reflects a correction in the economic use of Main Street frontage.

Source: City of Medicine Hat Bylaw 4014.

The character-defining elements include:
- load bearing brick structure with flat roof
- sandstone detailing at windows, corner quoins and pilasters
- upper level double hung wood windows
- entablature of corbelled brick
- signband at top of former storefront

The character defining elements include:
- load bearing brick structure
- sandstone detailing at plinth
- cornice detail

Street Address: 659, 667, 669 and 675 - 2 Street SE
Community: Medicine Hat

4
5
12
31
10

1491
14
15

Historic Function(s): Commerce / Commercial Services : Bank or Stock Exchange
Commerce / Commercial Services : Shop or Wholesale Establishment
Current Function(s): Commerce / Commercial Services : Eating or Drinking Establishment

Data Source: City of Medicine Hat, Planning, Building & Development Services, City Hall, 580 First Street SE, Medicine Hat, AB T1A 8E6