Ukrainian Greek Orthodox Congregation of Egremont

Thorhild

St. John the Baptist Ukrainian Orthodox Church

Description of Historic Place
The Ukrainian Orthodox Church of St. John the Baptist, near the hamlet of Egremont, in the County of Thorhild No. 7, is a small, cruciform wood-frame, stucco-finished church on the northeast corner of the quarter section of land, legal description SE 01-59-22-W4. It faces east on a one acre (more or less) site bounded by native growth, maples, poplar and Saskatoon berry shrubs. An ornate wood frame bell-tower and bell stand adjacent to the church. Across the road, to the north, is the affiliated cemetery, St. George’s, enclosed by a wrought-iron fence and gates.

The church features a central octagonal “onion-shaped” dome positioned on an unusually high drum, flanked by two minor domes set on drums. All three domes are clad in galvanized metal painted silver. Three-banded Orthodox crosses crafted by local pioneer Matthew Dmytryk, are mounted over a ball above each dome.

Heritage Value
The heritage value of St. John the Baptist Ukrainian Orthodox Church is two-fold: its Byzantine architecture and interior décor, and its historic significance in the surrounding rural community.

The primary heritage value of this church lies in the hand-painted icons and elaborate, colourful, decorative art work in its distinctive Ukrainian style. The congregation commissioned known iconographer and church artist, Peter Lipinski (1888-1975), to paint icons in the Iconostasis and two others directly on the grey walls, including stylized colourful stenciled (Holy Mother and Infant to the left; St. Nicholas to the right), and geometric lines delineating brick of stone are examples of the painter’s skill in creating a spatial perspective on a flat surface. Fold stars are sprinkled throughout the interior dome. The placement of icons reflects the integrity of Lipinski’s adherence to holy images and scriptural detail. Local craftsman, Matthew Dmytryk, provided hand-carved wood pieces: picture frames, religious artifacts, furnishings and the original tabernacle. Original hand-embroidered church linens in traditional Ukrainian designs and colour are used throughout. In keeping with liturgical rite, two brocade banners flank the side walls. Icons are counted on each banner.

St. John the Baptist Ukrainian Orthodox Church, Egremont, Alberta, represents one of the finest examples of traditional Byzantine architecture in the County. A small entry/porch is illumed by pressed glass windows on each side. It is furnished with two (original, hand-crafted) benches, coat hooks and a small table. Swinging doors open to the nave, transepts and sanctuary structured to conform to the traditional Byzantine cruciform plan, symbolizing man’s relationship with God. The nave rises to the central open dome from which is suspended a large ornate chandelier. A staircase leads to a choir loft, furnished with benches. The walls are painted tongue-and-groove fir; the floor is constructed of birch hard wood. The raised sanctuary contains the altar with the tabernacle, candelabra, and the Gospel. A small vestry holds vestments and other religious accoutrements. A modern deviation from the traditional is the presence of pews and kneeling platforms. A tetrapod sits in the nave before the Royal Doors, which open to the sanctuary.

Of major importance is the iconostasis, the icon screen which separates the sanctuary from the nave. Three doors, the central Royal Doors, and two Deacon’s doors on each side allow entry to the sanctuary. The icons are identified by donor church members of the day.

The church is also significant for its historical associations within its surrounding rural area. The current church is built upon the original location of Ingleside School, established about 1910, one of the earliest in the district. The school served the community until 1930, when a decision was made to relocate the school to another site. The newly-formed congregation of St. John the Baptist purchased the original building and land, and with some minor renovation, it became the place or worship for the local Orthodox Church community. In 1939, the congregation moved to dismantle the original and construct a new structure on the exact site. For seventy years, it has functioned and continues to function and be maintained by an active congregation.

(Source: County of Thorhild Municipal Historic Resource Designation File)

Character-Defining Elements
The character-defining elements of St. John the Baptist Ukrainian Orthodox Church include such features as:

Exterior:

• The cruciform plan and scale;

• Large octagonal drum and lantern clad in galvanized sheet metal;

• Large onion-shaped dome surmounted by a ball supporting a three-banded wrought iron cross with trefoil ends;

• Pattern of fenestration on fixed pane pressed glass windows on drum; with segmented round-arches above rectangular pressed red, green and gold glass panels;

• Two smaller octagonal domes, on drums, clad in galvanized sheet metal;

• Three-banded wrought iron crosses, mounted above balls, with trefoil ends, surmounting each smaller dome;

• Distinctive seamless concave stucco finished soffits and fascia;

• Segmented pressed glass round-arched window above main doors.