Merchants Bank of Canada

Medicine Hat

Description of Historic Place
The building is a two storey brick structure with a cottage roof configuration and rectangular floor plan; hallmark of the Georgian style. The front facade features; a symmetrical storefront with large display windows and central recessed entrance, side entrance door to upper floor, and four large symmetrical upper windows. The front and side elevations have been clad over in stucco which conceals the brick and stone corner quoins.

Heritage Value
The heritage value of the Merchants Bank of Canada (constructed in 1899) lies in its status as an early bank building in Medicine Hat, and as the first permanent home of the original bank branch to open in the community. John A. Trimble was a brick layer, contractor and self-taught architect who had worked in Guelph, Ontario before settling in Medicine Hat. In 1897, Trimble and his partner had completed a major renovation to the Traders Bank in Guelph. The second occupant was the Southern Alberta Land Company, significant for their role in the settlement of the region.

The character defining elements include:

• The original facade's design was influenced by the Georgian style. It has symmetrically ordered upper and lower level windows with flat lintels featuring a keystone. The facade is constructed of brick with rock faced stone corner quoins. The cottage roof form with projecting eaves is characteristic of the style.

• There is a later alteration/addition (date unknown) of an Edwardian Commercial storefront with central recessed entrance and large display windows on each side.

Street Address: 657 - 2 Street SE
Community: Medicine Hat

4
5
12
31
10

1491
14
15

Built: 1899-1899
Historic Function(s): Commerce / Commercial Services : Bank or Stock Exchange
Current Function(s): Commerce / Commercial Services : Shop or Wholesale Establishment
Architect: John A. Trimble
Builder: John A. Trimble
Context: Medicine Hat Theme, Town Development in Medicine Hat

Context Statement, The creation of commercial services and products to fulfill the needs of local residents and a regional trade centre.

Data Source: City of Medicine Hat Planning, Building, and Development Services Department, 580 1 Street SE, Medicine Hat, AB T1A8E6