Holy Cross Ukrainian Catholic Church Egremont

Egremont

Sandhills Church
The Ruthenian Greek Catholic Church of Czesnoho Christa
Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Holy Cross, Egremont

Description of Historic Place
The Holy Cross Ukrainian Catholic Church (commonly known as Sandhills Church), near the Hamlet of Egremont, in Thorhild County; is a cruciform wood-frame, church following the Byzantine traditions on the northwest corner of the quarter section of land, legal description NW 02-59-22-W4 which still contains the natural growth of spruce and pine trees. The facade has two corner structures which stand proud, mimicking corner towers of ancient Byzantine Basilica of Europe. Three domes all support wrought Iron Roman Crosses with trefoil ends; all three being forged by Kazimir Olchowy.

Heritage Value
The Holy Cross Ukrainian Catholic Church is particularly notable because it was designed in the Byzantine tradition for the liturgical practices in a prairie community. The interior is a good example of the way in which spaces were arranged to enhance devotion and spiritual feelings. The Church, through distinct physical features, embodies Ukrainian Cultural religious practices and customs. This church became known to all locals as “Sandhills Church” because the land it sits on consists of a number of sandy knolls.

In the early 1900s this area opened up to a large number of Ukrainian homesteaders just after the Alberta & Great Waterways Railroad was extended to this area. Many of the homesteaders came with just a few dollars, a great deal of hope, and their faith in god; their most prized possessions were their culture, firm belief in God and their faith in worship. In 1913 Father Basil Ladyka, made history by being the first to visit the area and held an open-air mass on this 10 acre site. A very devoted local homesteader, Michael Horbach, deeded 10 acres of his homestead to provide the site for a church.

The second Church on this site was built in 1944 on the same spot as the original church and more in the recognized style of the Byzantine Architecture, an important expression of their Ukrainian Culture. It is an all wood structure with many characteristics of Churches in the Byzantine style of ecclesiastical architecture of the Easter Roman Empire. The linens still used at Mass were commissioned and embroidered in the Ukraine and blessed with water from the Jordan River.

This site and church documents the work of the local Ukrainian settlers in the establishment of a community and the efforts taken to retain their distinct culture. For over one hundred years this church has served the community and continues to be an important structure in the community reminding them of the Ukrainian Culture and the importance of preserving their heritage.

(Source: Thorhild County Municipal Historic Resource Designation File)

Character-Defining Elements
Some of the character-defining elements of the Holy Cross Ukrainian Catholic Church, Egremont include but are not limited to features such as:

Exterior:
• The cruciform plan and scale;
• Large semi-circular window of stained glass spokes and the doors and windows are sheltered by a canopy constructed on the same pitch and detailing as the gable ends;
• Large high drum rises from the intersection of the nave and supports a high dome which meets at the apex where it is assembled into a lantern topped with another small onion-shaped done that supports a third wrought iron cross with trefoil ends;
• Two smaller octagonal domes, on drums, clad in galvanized sheet metal and topped with wrought iron crosses;
• Wrought iron Roman crosses, mounted above balls, with trefoil ends, surmounting each smaller dome;
• Arched windows with nine panes, with proportions of 1:3, have a fan sash segmented into five triangular pieces of colored glass. The lower sash is designed with munitin and mullion bars in the shape of a Roman Cross which is filled with colored glass; and
• The dome frame is covered on the exterior with sheathing and sheet metal panels, and the roofs are layered in sheathing and cedar shingles.

Interior:
• Spatial configuration: nave, transepts, apsidal ceilings above sanctuary and choir loft;
• Alter sits in a space formed with walls and ceiling divided into five segments giving the impression of a traditional curved recess with a half-domed ceiling;
• Walls, vaults and ceilings are covered with a variety of decorative features and devontional art which took over 6 months to completed by Walter Paschak from Winnipeg;
• The bottom half of the vertical walls are delineated stone brick;
• The cruciform plan flows from the nave to the altar, the open are of the nave and up into the vertical spaces leading to the dome which is illuminated by four pastel coloured windows and highly decorated with a ceiling of clouds and light blue sky;
• The chancel walls sport extensive flower in frame-border design and most walls have an important religious figure on them;
• The chancery is bordered by two paint-effect faux marble towers;
• The interior of the frame is covered in sheathing and painted horizontal V-joint tongue and groove fir material. The floor is layered with sheathing, tongue and groove fir and carpeting;
• There is one rose window in the choir on the east elevation which is divided into eight true divided lites; and
• Large circular, three tier, brass candle chandelier.

Landscape Elements: