Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Thomas Scott Residence

Edmonton

Other Names:

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place
The Thomas Scott Residence consists of a two-storey, wood-frame residential building situated on a city lot in a mid-block location on a residential street in the historic Strathcona neighbourhood.

Heritage Value
The 1912 Thomas Scott Residence is significant because of its architecture, which is an excellent example of the four-square style, which became popular during the Edwardian-era. Derived from American Colonial and Classical Revival precedents, it was typified by the use of symmetry and classical detailing.

The Thomas Scott Residence is also significant because of its association with the development of the Strathcona community, one of south Edmonton’s oldest settled neighbourhoods, dating from the arrival of the railway in 1892, and a separate city until amalgamation with Edmonton in 1912.

Source: City of Edmonton (Bylaw: 12226)


Character-Defining Elements
The four-square architecture of the Thomas Scott Residence is expressed in character-defining elements such as:
- form, scale and massing;
- hipped roof configuration with central brick chimney and front gable over the projecting two-storey front bay;
- wide overhanging eaves;
- full-width, open front verandah with full-width second floor balcony, both with wood balustrades;
- wood double-hung and fixed sash windows;
- upper cedar shingle cladding and lower cedar clapboard siding separated by a continuous horizontal wood belly board.


Location



Street Address: 9938 - 85 Avenue NW
Community: Edmonton
Boundaries: Lot 27, Block 94, Plan I1
Contributing Resources: Buildings: 1

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
4
24
52
28
12 (ptn.)

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
I1
94
27


Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
53.521212 -113.488149 Secondary Source NAD 83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Local Governments (AB)
Designation Status: Municipal Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 2000/04/25

Historical Information

Built: 1913 To 1913
Significant Date(s) N/A
Theme(s) Expressing Intellectual and Cultural Life : Architecture and Design
Historic Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Current Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Architect:
Builder:
Context:

Additional Information

Object Number: 4664-0117
Designation File:
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File:
Website Link: http://www.edmonton.ca/city_government/planning_development/historic-resources.aspx
Data Source: City of Edmonton, Planning and Development Department, 10250 - 101 Street, Edmonton, AB T5J 3P4 (Digital File: 877144)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2020 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility