St. Luke's Anglican Church

Red Deer

St Lukes
St Lukes

Description of Historic Place
St. Luke’s Anglican Church is a single story church building constructed of locally-quarried sandstone in the Gothic Revival style. Built between 1898 and1906, the church features an irregularly shaped foot print with a prominent castlegated tower. It is located on the corner of Gaetz Avenue and 54 Street in downtown Red Deer.

Heritage Value
St. Luke’s Anglican Church is significant for its Gothic Revival architectural style and association with Rev. Joshua Hinchcliffe and Rev. William H. Fanning-Harris.

St. Luke’s Anglican Church, the oldest active church building in Red Deer, is an architectural landmark exemplifying the Gothic Revival style highlighted by a battlement tower and high pitched gable roofs. Locally-quarried, rusticated local sandstone was used in the construction and it is one of the few buildings in the Red Deer region made of this stone.

The church was constructed by the first Anglican parishioners, over an eight year period, under the direction of Rev. Joshua Hinchcliffe. The foundation was laid in 1898, the first section was completed in 1899, a second section in 1900 and an addition of a choir vestry and battlemented tower to the west end during 1905-1906. The latter addition was designed by local architect C.A. Julian-Sharman.

The association of the church with the Rev. Joshua Hinchcliffe is significant. As an architect, appointed rector of St. Luke's parish in 1898, Hinchcliffe played an instrumental role in the planning and design of the church in conjunction with a prominent firm of Edmonton architects Edmiston and Johnson. Prior to that, Hinchcliffe had worked extensively on the Blackfoot and Peigan reserves. He established St. Luke's as a vital part of the growing community. He was a military chaplain during World War I, and later a member of the British Columbia Legislature. He was admitted to the bar in 1932.

St. Luke’s Anglican Church is also historically significant for its association with Rev. Webster Henry Fanning-Harris, a former rector who was the first Canadian chaplain killed in World War I, and to whom the church’s 1920 central stained glass window is dedicated.

Source: City of Red Deer (File: Bylaw 3425/2009)

Character-Defining Elements
The character defining elements as expressed in the form, massing, and materials of the 1898-1906 period of significance:

Gothic Revival elements including:

- high pitched gable roofs;

- pointed windows and entries;

- pattern, style and construction of all windows especially the large nave windows and

grouped trinity windows;

- flush eaves and verges;

- battlemented tower;

- finials.

Interior features including:

- exposed ornate wood roof trusses;

- stained glass windows;

- wooden pews;

- furnishes;

- finishes.

Community: Red Deer
Boundaries: Lots 9 to 11, Block 14, Plan K

4
27
38
16
13

K
K
K
14
14
14
9
11
10

Current Function(s): Religion, Ritual and Funeral : Religious Facility or Place of Worship
Architect: Rev. Joshua Hinchcliffe
Edmiston and Johnson, Edmonton Firm

Website Link:
Data Source: Parkland Community Planning Services Suite 404, 4808 50 Street, Red Deer, AB, T4N 1X5 (File 30.11.12)