Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Chapman Bros. Ltd.

Edmonton

Other Names:
Chapman Brothers Building
Chapman Brothers Ltd.
Chapman Brothers Store, Strathcona
Great West Saddlery Co. Ltd.

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place


Heritage Value


Character-Defining Elements


Location



Street Address: 10423 - 82 Avenue NW
Community: Edmonton
Boundaries: Plan I, Block 62, Lots 31 and 32
Contributing Resources: N/A

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
4
24
52
29
07

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
I
I
62
62
32
31



Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
53.517758 -113.498579 GPS NAD 83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Province of Alberta
Designation Status: Registered Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 1976/07/14

Historical Information

Built: 1907 to 1907
Significant Date(s)
Theme(s)
Historic Function(s): Commerce / Commercial Services : Shop or Wholesale Establishment
Current Function(s):
Architect:
Builder:
Context: HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE

Chapman Bros. Ltd. had basically functioned as a leather goods store starting in 1907. Its architectural design as a general store type predates similar examples later built around the 1920s. Structurally sound and well maintained, the building represents an important aspect of early Strathcona commercial history.

HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE

Originally the Strathcona Great West Saddlery Co. Ltd. this building was used by the Chapman family starting in 1907 to sell leather goods. Part of the building was also used by J. MacDonald jeweller from 1949 until 1973, with MacDonald's Jewellery business renting mainly the front window area.

ARCHITECTURAL SIGNIFICANCE

An excellent example of the early 1900s small town harness goods shop, almost completely original in structure and appearance. Chapman Bros. Ltd. has interesting features that include the large display windows and side and back imitation brick tin siding.

(Site Information Summary)

Additional Information

Object Number: 4665-0672
Designation File: DES 0210
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File: HS 30169
Website Link:
Data Source: Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, Old St. Stephen's College, 8820 - 112 Street, Edmonton, AB T6G 2P8 (File: Des. 210)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2020 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility