Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





McLean House

Edmonton

Other Names:
McLean Residence

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place


Heritage Value


Character-Defining Elements


Location



Street Address: 10454 - 84 Avenue
Community: Edmonton
Boundaries: Plan I, Block 85, Lots 21 and 22
Contributing Resources: Buildings: 1

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
4
24
52
29
10

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
I
I
85
85
22
21



Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
53.520192 -113.500211 GPS NAD 83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Province of Alberta
Designation Status: Registered Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 1983/09/15

Historical Information

Built: 1896/01/01 To 1896/01/01
Significant Date(s) N/A
Theme(s)
Historic Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Current Function(s):
Architect:
Builder:
Context: HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE

The McLean House was built in 1896 for Arthur McLean, an aggressive businessman of the new settlement of south Edmonton (Strathcona). His contribution to Strathcona and Edmonton history and development was typical of the myriad of pioneer entrepreneurs who built the foundations of commerce in the multitude of new communities that sprang up during the settlement of western Canada. During his relatively short time in Strathcona, for he died in 1908, he was active in school, church and community affairs, helping him to build a strong community.

The house he built for his family was a substantial residential structure for its time. From 1896 until 1977 the house remained the property of the McLean family. The structure is frame on a stone foundation. The exterior treatment, general appearance and plan of the house are characteristic of late nineteenth century residential architecture. With regard to exterior treatment, the house is given a gothic appearance.

Additional Information

Object Number: 4665-0674
Designation File: DES 0770
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File: HS 20678
Website Link:
Data Source: Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, Old St. Stephen's College, 8820 - 112 Street, Edmonton, AB T6G 2P8 (File: Des. 770)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2019 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility