Site Name: Denike Block
Site Type: 0103 - Residential: Double Dwelling

Main Entrance - Trim Outside Structural Opening - Sides: Moulded
Main Stairs - Direction: None
Main Porch - Material: None
Main Porch - Height: None
Exterior: Stepped parapet, entablature with cornice, modillions, plain frieze with name, concave, brackets, recessed panels, lugsills, plain lintels, moulded window frames, awnings, shutters for over windows, new front bay windows, entrance to upper floor beside main entrance
Interior: N/A
Environment: Lot Sizes: 1' by 85' (Lot B) and 20' by 85' (Lot A) part of downtown commercial core. One of many pre-1925 buildings on the main avenue.
Condition: Structure - Good Repair - Good
Alterations: Apparent Alterations and/or Additions: Roof Apparent Alterations and/or Additions: Window Site: Original

1912/01/01
Mercantile/Commercial: General Retail Store
1912/01/01
1980/03/28
C.R. Denike
Bill Bodnaruk
1912/01/01
1972/07/13
History: Original owner/tenant - C.R. Denike - one of Lacombe's first jewellers.
1906 - Denike established business in Lacombe.
In January 1912 bought land from Frank McLear. April 1913 - started building.
October 30, 1913, grand opening.

C.R. Denike's first jewellery store in Lacombe was a single storey cement block building. Constructed in 1907, it was located about two blocks west of the present structure, on the same side of 50th Avenue. In April of 1908 the Lacombe Advertiser reported that "C.R. Denike's repairing business has been growing so rapidly that he has found in necessary to secure the services of an expert watchmaker." As Lacombe grew, so did the business, and within five years of opening, room was needed to expand. The Denike Block was built in 1913 to meet this need, housing the jewellery store on the ground floor and law offices and living space above. The addition of brick facing below the large plate glass display windows constitutes the only exterior change to the front of the Denike Block; until 1987 the interior furnishings were also intact.
The form taken by commercial buildings of the early part of this century in Alberta was strongly influenced by the standard long and narrow shape of commercial lots. In order to take full advantage of street frontage, the shops were most often built up to the lot lines at the sides. Consequently, the architectural interest of the buildings became concentrated in the facade, and the side walls were left completely blank to allow for neighbouring properties to be developed to their fullest extent. In the event that a side wall was not obscured by flanking buildings, it often found use as an ideal spot for advertising, either painted directly on the wall, or applied as posters or billboards. The rear of such buildings were usually completely functional, with no consideration given to design principles. Windows, doors, loading bays, fire escapes, and later additions could occur in a disorganized clutter bearing no relationship to the formally designed street front.