Site Name: Mayor Hardie Residence

Address: 1242 - 5 Avenue S

Main Porch - Special Features: Columns
Main Porch - Special Features: Ionic Capital
Main Porch - Material: Concrete
Exterior: Older structure wrap around verandah closed on side, well maintained
Interior: Authentic woodwork, butler's pantry, 3 antique large fireplaces, lead glass windows, rented as 3 apartments.
Environment: Quiet residential street, prestigious-looking large 2 1/2 storey red brick dwelling. Outside stair entrance to second storey apartment, trees and nicely landscaped grounds.
Condition: This building has been well-kept and looked after by the present owner. There are no significant structural defects, and most of the building fabric, considering its age, is still in good condition. Good (2004)
Alterations: Two major changes to the structure since its construction, converting the upper storey into an apartment with a separate entrance on the west facade and adding a deck on the southeast corner.

1911/01/01
Elementary School
Allied Arts Council

1911/01/01
Elizabeth Ferguson McKillop
William Duncan Livingstone Hardie
W.D.L. Hardie
Margaret Jane Hardie
Jesse Maxwell Overton Hardie
Harold Lee Tichenor and Jessica Tichenor
Marvin Gemmell and Wannita Marlene Gemmell
Donald Allen Casper & Linda Diane Casper
1890/09/06
1904/01/07
1909/01/01
1941/10/06
1950/11/23
1969/11/20
1979/10/03
1982/12/10
Craftsman: N/A
History: 1914 - Mayor William D.L. Hardie lived in house. He was also commissioner of finance and public safety. He lived here until 1921.
Hardie died in 1942, August 17, age 80.
1980 - June: Hardie house for sale by Schwartz Agencies, Realestate.
'Historic turn of the century 2 storey brick home.' 1979 - Designated Historic Resource.
* * *
Historical Significance:
W.D.L. Hardie played a significant role in the economic, political and social history of Lethbridge and district. He was a Scottish born and trained civil and mining engineer who had worked extensively in the United States before coming to Lethbridge in 1889 at the request of Sir Alexander Galt to serve as assistant to Superintendent William Stafford. At that time Galt was constructing a narrow gauge railway to Great Falls, Montana in order to supply coal to a smelter at Anaconda. Upon completion of the railway, the owner of the smelter, Marcus Daly, failed to honour his promise to purchase coal, thus closing this potential market. Responding to declining prospects for coal mining in the Lethbridge area, Hardie left in 1891 to take a position as mining advisor to the Republic of Mexico. From Mexico Hardie went to Scranton, Pennsylvania, where he re-wrote the mining course of the Scranton School of Mines.
Upon the recovery of the coal mining industry, Hardie returned to Lethbridge in 1894 as superintendent of the Galt Mines. Under his direction the company expanded its operations, thus contributing to the economic boom which occurred in Lethbridge prior to World War One.
Hardie remained with the company until May, 1910 when he resigned to take a similar position with the Diamond Coal Company. The following year Hardie constructed his residence in the London Road district which was rapidly developing as an exclusive residential area. In 1912, however, having failed actively to pursue the development of their property, the Diamond coal company terminated its contract with Hardie.
The end of Hardie's career in the Lethbridge coal mining industry marked the beginning of this career as a municipal politician. In November, 1912 he entered the mayoral election and defeated the incumbent, polling a total of 455 votes. The dominant issue in the 1912 municipal elections was the proposal to change the aldermanic to the commission form of local government. Hardie's strong stand in favour of this change was largely responsible for his election. After the election, Mayor Hardie presided over the implementation of the first commission government to be established in Canada. Other highlights of his fifteen year term as mayor include his successful implementation of a financial plan to deal with declining tax revenues, a problem which developed as early as 1913 and was intensified by the 1930 provincial election, then acted as Superintendent of the Dominion Elevator Terminal from 1930 until 1936.
W.D.L. Hardie's career thus spans the development of Lethbridge from a coal mining town dominated by the Galt interests to an agricultural service and transportation centre. The W.D.L Hardie residence owes its historical importance largely to its association with Hardie himself. His 16 years with the early Galt coal mines made him one of the pioneers of the Lethbridge coal field, the first commercial coal development in Alberta. Then, as Mayor of Lethbridge for 16 years, W.D.L. Hardie guided the city safely through a long period of financial turmoil, combining his faith in the city with a frugal policy of making do with the 'irreducible minimum'. He was instrumental in the consolidation of Lethbridge after its previous rapid expansion.
Architectural Significance:
The Hardie Residence is modeled after Georgian Revival residential designs which were popular across Canada and the United States from the 1880s until about 1915. Characteristics of the classically derived style include the broad eaves overhang with brackets under the eaves, a central doorway with transom lights, a wrap-around verandah supported by twin boxed columns, and a tall central, decorated chimney stack. The plan is symmetrical in appearance, constructed of brick and capped by a hipped roof with two ornamental dormers, more features which were typical of Georgian Revival residential designs.
* * *
Draft Press Release Edmonton, Alberta
The Honourable Greg Stevens, Minister of Alberta Culture and Multiculturalism, announced today that the Hardie Residence in Lethbridge has been designated a Provincial Historic Resource.
The Hardie Residence is associated with an individual who played a significant role in the economic, political and social history of Lethbridge and district. W.D.L. Hardie was a Scottish born and trained civil and mining engineer who had worked extensively in the United States before coming to Lethbridge in 1889. He came at the request of Sir Alexander Galt to serve as assistant to Galt's mine Superintendent, William Safford. Galt was constructing a narrow gauge railway to great Falls, Montana, in order to supply coal to a smelter at Anaconda, but the owner of the smelter, Marcus Daly, failed to honour his promise to purchase coal. Responding to declining prospects for coal mining in the Lethbridge area, Hardie left in 1891 to take a position as mining advisor to the Republic of Mexico.
Hardie remained with the company until May, 1910 when he resigned to take a similar position with the Diamon Coal Company.
In November 1912, following his departure from the Diamond Coal Company, he launched his career as a minicipal politician by defeating the incumbent candidate for the office of Mayor. After the election, Hardie presided in Canada. Other highlights of his fifteen year term as mayor include his successful implementation of a financial plan to deal with declinging tax revenues, a problem which developed as early as 1913 and was intensified by World War One.
The Hardie Residence construted in 1911 is modeled after Georgian Revival residential designs which were popular across Canada and the United States from the 1880s until about 1915. Characteristics of the classically derived style include the broad eaves overhang with brackets under the eaves, a central doorway, a wrap-around verandah supported by twin boxed columns, and a decorated tall, central, chimney stack.
W.D.L. Hardie's career thus spans the development of Lethbridge from a coal mining town dominated by the Galt interests to an agriculture service and transportation centre. His 16 years with the early Galt coal mines made him one of the pioneers of the Lethbridge coal field, the first commercial coal development in Alberta. Then, as Mayor of Lethbridge for 15 years, Hardie was instrumental in the consolidation of Lethbridge after its previous rapid expansion.