Site Name: Parrish & Heimbecker Ltd. Elevator, Mossleigh Elevator Row
Site Type: 0416 - Mercantile/Commercial: Storage Elevator

Elevator: Loading Spout: Truck Loading
Elevator: Driveway Door: Roll Up
Elevator: Associated Buildings: Office
Elevator: Associated Buildings: Annex
Exterior: 40,000 bushel capacity; wooden lapped siding under shingle plate cladding; metal bargeboards; cedar shingle roof; single assembly 6/6 wooden sash windows; double sliding door facing rail line. (Donald Luxton & Associates, 2012)
Interior:
Environment:
Condition:
Alterations: Balloon annex constructed during WWII and coal shed, both on west side, have been demolished; loxstave replacement annex constructed ca. 1948 collapsed in the mid-1990s; original office expanded to fill walkway. (Donald Luxton & Associates, 2012)

Parrish & Heimbecker Ltd.
1930/01/01
Craftsman:
History: PARRISH AND HEIMBECKER LTD.
This 40,000-bushel elevator was built by Parrish and Heimbecker in 1930. A cribbed annex was built on the east side of the elevator. A balloon annex on the west side, constructed during the war has been demolished, along with a salt-box roofed coal shed that sat directly west of it. The balloon annex was replaced with a 25,000-bushel loxstave annex, designed by Harry Heimbecker. This loxstave annex, constructed ca. 1948, had no rods but stronger corners. It fell down in the mid 1990s.

The elevator, which measures 34 x 36 feet, was run with a 15 HP gasoline engine. By 1965 this engine had been replaced by a 4-cylinder engine, which was used until the elevator got electric drive in 1972. Since that time, the elevator has had little alteration except the installation of a metal leg. The original office has been expanded to fill the walkway space between the office and the driveway. An exterior truck loading spout and hopper car loading spout have been installed.