Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Metals Building

Edmonton

Other Names:
Metals Building Ltd
Metals Limited Building
Metals Limited Building & Annex

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place
The Metals Building is a rectangular three-storey brick rectangular warehouse with a distinctive chamfered entrance facade located on a rectangular corner lot in the heart of Edmonton's pre-World War One warehouse district.

Heritage Value
History/Association: This warehouse built in 1914 to house a plumbing wholesale supply business is important as representative of Edmonton’s emerging role as "gateway to the north" and the pre-World War One era economic boom. It is equally significant for its association with leading entrepreneurs of that era including owner William Roper Hull, an industrialist, real estate and meat packing entrepreneur who established the Gurney Standard Metal Company Limited in 1910 which later became Metals Ltd. The Metals Ltd. Board of Directors included A.E. Cross, James Loughheed and R.B. Bennett, all prominent in Alberta's business and public life. Metals Ltd. and its successor companies occupied the building until 1954.

Architecture: The Metals Building was designed by Magoon and MacDonald, a well-known Edmonton architectural firm, who also designed Old St. Stephens College, McDougall Methodist Church and the Public Library. Herbert Alton Magoon (1863 - 1941) designs were influencedby his Chicago architectrual tarinning. George Heath MacDonald (1883 - 1961) worked originally as draftsman for Magoon and later returned to school and qualified as an architect and Magoon's partner. The Metals Building displays the competent design approach of Magoon and MacDonald including: balanced chamfered entrance way with tripartite second and third floor windows, cast stone belt coursing, regular patterns of bays and windows and functional expression of facade for stairways and utility rooms.

Landmark: As the last remaining historic warehouse west of 104 Street, the Metals Building links the east and west side of 104 Street and provides continuity to reinforce the urban character of the street.

Source: City of Edmonton (Bylaw: 13215)


Character-Defining Elements
The form and massing of the building including the design and materials of the principal elevations such as:
- Chamfered facade entrance with tripartite double-hung windows on the second and third levels;
- Strong solid base plinth with cast stone sill course banding at first floor;
- Rhythm of windows in the recessed bays between brick pilasters
- Corbelled brick dentils and metal cornice;
- Jack knife doors with steel flat plate below each door;
- Cast stone panel above the door 'METALS LTD. ERECTED 1914';
- Two rose and leaf deigns cast in stone on either side of the door entrance;
- Timber door entrance, transom and sidelights;
- Original painted parapet signs;
- Circular opening or plate at basement level westerly end;
- The expression of functional relationships through window placement, in particular the interior stairwell.


Location



Street Address: 10186 and 10190 - 104 Street
Community: Edmonton
Boundaries: Plan NB1, Block 4, Lot 183
Contributing Resources: Buildings: 1

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
4
24
53
5
2 (ptn.)

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
NB1
4
183


Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
53.542866 -113.499677 Secondary Source NAD 83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Local Governments (AB)
Designation Status: Municipal Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 2002/12/17

Historical Information

Built: 1914/01/01 To 1914/01/01
Significant Date(s) 1914 To 1923
Theme(s) Developing Economies : Trade and Commerce
Historic Function(s): Commerce / Commercial Services : Warehouse
Current Function(s): Commerce / Commercial Services : Eating or Drinking Establishment
Architect: Magoon and MacDonald
Builder:
Context:

Additional Information

Object Number: 4664-0020
Designation File:
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File: HS 5520
Website Link: http://www.edmonton.ca/city_government/planning_development/historic-resources.aspx
Data Source: City of Edmonton, Planning and Development Department, 10250 - 101 Street, Edmonton, AB T5J 3P4 (Digital File: 1075539)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Search    Site Map    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2013 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility