Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





H.V. Shaw Building

Edmonton

Other Names:
Edmonton Cigar Factory
Shaw Block
HV Shaw Building

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place
The H.V. Shaw Building is a four and one-half storey masonry warehouse and office building on three city lots in a mid-block location in the downtown neighbourhood that was the centre of Edmonton’s pre-World War One warehouse area.

Heritage Value
The H.V. Shaw Building is valued for demonstrating the importance of manufacturing early in the growth of Edmonton. Built as a cigar factory in 1914, and operating as such until 1919, its period of significance is marked by the importance of cigars to the local economy and culture. Cigar maker H.V. Shaw operated a factory in the building and produced Major Reno and La Palma Cigars, brands that were widely available across the prairie provinces at the time of the First World War.

The H.V. Shaw Building has importance as a very early example of a purpose-built industrial building in Edmonton. Constructed of reinforced concrete with brick sheathing, it was the second fireproof warehouse in Edmonton. It’s architectural details and the painted advertising on the south wall makes it a landmark in the warehouse district. The vertical lines of the facade reflect the Chicago School of architecture. The elaborate brick and stone work patterns deviate from this style however, and make this one of the most decorative of Edmonton’s warehouses.

Magoon and MacDonald, architects, designed the H.V. Shaw Building, and their contribution adds substantially to its importance. Magoon and MacDonald was a prominent architectural firm in Edmonton before the First World War. Their designs included Old St. Stephen’s College, McDougall Methodist Church, the Tegler Building and the Salvation Army Citadel.

The association with H.V. Shaw, the owner of the building and the factory, adds value to the structure. Shaw, a well-respected local businessman, started his wholesale cigar business in 1901. He was typical of Edmonton’s early entrepreneurs that contributed to the growth of manufacturing and warehousing during the Edwardian-era.

Source: City of Edmonton (Bylaw 12902)


Character-Defining Elements
Character-defining elements of the Chicago School-influenced H.V. Shaw Building include:
- form, scale and massing;
- symmetry of front facade with central inset entry;
- decorative brickwork on front facade;
- contrasting precast concrete details, including checker pattern in parapet;
- tripartite division of front facade;
- facade divided into three bays by full-height stepped-back pilasters;
- fenestration, including Chicago windows, with arched transoms on the top floor;
- precast concrete stone window sills and foundation blocks;
- ground level and fourth floor segmented arched windows;
- irregular roofline;
- precast concrete name plate set in parapet;
- painted wall advertising on the south exterior wall


Location



Street Address: 10229 - 105 Street
Community: Edmonton
Boundaries: Lots 146, 147 and a portion of 148, Block 4, Plan B1
Contributing Resources: Buildings: 1

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
4
24
53
5
2 (ptn.)

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
B1
B1
B1
4
4
4
148
147
146




Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
53.543725 -113.500527 Secondary Source NAD 83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Local Governments (AB)
Designation Status: Municipal Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 2001/11/27

Historical Information

Built: 1914/01/01 To 1914/01/01
Significant Date(s) 1914 To 1954
Theme(s) Developing Economies : Trade and Commerce
Historic Function(s): Commerce / Commercial Services : Warehouse
Current Function(s): Commerce / Commercial Services : Office or Office Building
Architect: Magoon and MacDonald
Builder: Hall
Context:

Additional Information

Object Number: 4664-0021
Designation File:
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File: HS 6252
Website Link: http://www.edmonton.ca/city_government/planning_development/historic-resources.aspx
Data Source: City of Edmonton, Planning and Development Department, 10250 - 101 Street, Edmonton, AB T5J 3P4 (Digital File: 1011543).
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2019 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility