Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





George Durrand Residence

Edmonton

Other Names:
Durrand House

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place
The George Durrand Residence is a two and one-half storey brick dwelling built in an Edwardian style. It is located on one city lot on the south side of Saskatchewan Drive on the south escarpment of the North Saskatchewan River in Edmonton, facing north across the North Saskatchewan River Valley to the historical city core.

Heritage Value
The George Durrand Residence is valued for its association with well-recognized Edmontonians, the Durrand family, who were representative of the type of entrepreneurial and professional families that began to populate the city of Strathcona, early in the twentieth century. Not only representative of a prosperous economic class, the family is also noted for its contracting business, which was responsible for the construction of this house among others and was well-known in historic Edmonton and Strathcona.

The George Durrand Residence is important to the understanding of the growth, development, and socio-economic values associated with Strathcona prior to the First World War. A neighbourhood of affluent upper-middle class citizens, the social aspirations of many of its prominent residents is reflected in strong, formal and stylish architecture. The George Durrand Residence is a prominent Edwardian structure that implies stature, grace and civility through its neoclassical building elements and strong symmetry. It is part of a significant grouping of houses along Saskatchewan Drive.

The economic climate until 1913, when the George Durrand Residence was built, was generally optimistic, heightened locally by the amalgamation of the cities of Edmonton and Strathcona in 1912 and the construction of the High Level Bridge in 1911. This confidence was reflected both in the architecture and in the active business and social communities of the time. The generous proportions of this house's interior reception spaces indicate an associated value with formal entertaining among the social and business elite of the affluent Strathcona and Edmonton communities.

The house was later home to Harold Gould MacDonald, a noted Edmontonian and founder of the H.G. MacDonald Company of contractors that has grown into the well-recognized firm of Christensen and MacDonald, still active to this day. He lived in the house until 1923.

City of Edmonton (Bylaw: 13077)


Character-Defining Elements
Character-defining elements of the George Durrand Residence incorporate neoclassical and Edwardian features including:

EXTERIOR:
- form, scale and massing;
- brick structure faced with red stretcher bond brick;
- bell-cast hip-roofed;
- overhanging eaves in front and side gables;
- a 'grand entrance' with arched open front entry porch with six columns resting on square brick piers;
- bay windows on east and west sides, and on front facade above front entry;
- numerous decorative supporting brackets in the roof soffit;
- sandstone window and door headers, sills and rusticated stone quoins;
- wooden sash windows with decorative muntins.

INTERIOR:
- central core of building;
- largely intact interior.


Location



Street Address: 10417 Saskatchewan Drive
Community: Edmonton
Boundaries: Lot A, Block 102, Plan 9922055
Contributing Resources: Buildings: 1

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
4
24
52
29
15 (ptn.)

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
9922055
102
A


Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
53.523097 -113.498590 Secondary Source NAD 83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Local Governments (AB)
Designation Status: Municipal Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 2002/05/28

Historical Information

Built: 1912 To 1914
Significant Date(s) 1912 To 2004
Theme(s) Developing Economies : Trade and Commerce
Historic Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Current Function(s): Commerce / Commercial Services : Office or Office Building
Architect: George Durrand
Builder: George Durrand
Context:

Additional Information

Object Number: 4664-0024
Designation File:
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File: HS 54396
Website Link: http://www.edmonton.ca/city_government/planning_development/historic-resources.aspx
Data Source: City of Edmonton, Planning and Development Department, 10250 - 101 Street, Edmonton, AB T5J 3P4 (Digital File: 1062569).
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2019 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility