Canadian Consolidated Rubber Company

Canadian Consolidated Rubber Company Warehouse
Cans Cons Rubber Company Warehouse
COBOGO Lofts
Edmonton Building

Description of Historic Place
The Canadian Consolidated Rubber Company building is a rectangular, red brick, five and one-half storey commercial warehouse located on a city lot on 104th Street in Edmonton's historic warehouse district.

Heritage Value
The Canadian Consolidated Rubber Company building is architecturally significant as a representative example of a commercial warehouse building that characterized Edmonton's growth during the pre-World War One economic boom. Built in 1913 on the original foundation of the Kerr Building, which was destroyed by fire in 1912 with the loss of three lives, the Canadian Consolidated Rubber Company building incorporated the most up-to-date fire proofing technology of the day.

The historical significance of the building lies in its long association with The Canadian Consolidated Rubber Company, which owned and occupied the building from 1913 to 1935 as representative of similar companies active in the warehouse district and its continued use as a warehouse well into the 1970s.

The color, height, massing, texture, and number of detail elements of the building relates positively to the other buildings in the warehouse district making it an important contributor to the architectural and historical character of the area.

City of Edmonton (Bylaw: 12901)

Character-Defining Elements
The commercial warehouse architecture of the Canadian Consolidated Rubber Building is expressed in character-defining elements such as:
- the original 1913 west facade including full height pilasters capped with cast stone features, brick corbelling, dentils and parapet cornice;
- window treatment at the centrally located staircase on the west facade;
- the rusticated two-storey frontispiece with cornice, projecting brick detailing and brick brackets and cornice above doorway;
- patterns of fenestration, window openings, cast stone windowsills and lintels;
- building date plaque;
- painted ghost signs.

Boundaries: Units 1 to 22, Condominium Plan 0222658

4
24
53
5

B1
3
176

53.544423 -113.498771 Secondary Source NAD 83

Built: 1913/01/01 To 1913/01/01
Historic Function(s): Commerce / Commercial Services : Warehouse
Current Function(s): Residence : Multiple Dwelling
Architect: Canadian Stewart Company
Builder: Canadian Stewart Company

Data Source: City of Edmonton, Planning and Development Department, 10250 - 101 Street, Edmonton, AB T5J 3P4 (Digital File: 1011236)