Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Trudel Residence

Edmonton

Other Names:
Louis Trudel Residence
Trudel House

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place
Trudel Residence is a one-storey brick bungalow on an irregular landscaped lot in the Cromdale neighbourhood east of downtown Edmonton, overlooking the North Saskatchewan River valley.

Heritage Value
The Trudel Residence is significant because of its association with Richard Palin Blakey, who designed the building in 1928. Blakey was Alberta's provincial architect from 1912 to 1924 and is best remembered for his work on the Alberta Legislature, including the design of its rotunda, staircase and south block. This was one of Blakey's few residential commissions as a privately practicing architect.

The Trudel Residence is also significant because of its unique architecture. An eclectic mixture of styles influenced by the entre-guerre revivals, the house is carefully proportioned and designed to take advantage of the sweeping views over the Saskatchewan River Valley. The building's modest stature is offset by the sophistication of its detailing. The surrounding landscaping, including trees and hedges, complements the building's dignified character.

The Trudel Residence is valued as representative of the quality of houses built for locally successful entrepreneurs and civic leaders in the Cromdale neighbourhood. The neighbourhood's proximity to Edmonton's former commercial core, east of the present downtown, and its attractive setting overlooking the North Saskatchewan River valley encouraged affluent families to settle here prior to the Second World War. The residence is recognized for its high quality of construction and as one of the best-preserved homes in this neighbourhood. It remains a prominent local landmark to this day.

The Trudel Residence is also significant because of its association with Louis Trudel, the building's original owner who lived there until 1940. Trudel was a local furrier who traded and manufactured fur products for local and regional markets. Nicknamed Edmonton's 'Buffalo King', he paid for the house using proceeds from the sale of buffalo coats to the R.C.M.P.

Source: City of Edmonton (Bylaw: 12284)


Character-Defining Elements
The design of the Trudel Residence is found in character-defining elements such as its:
- prominent location;
- form, scale and massing;
- clinker brick facade with belt course;
- arched eight-over-one wooden-sash windows with brick surrounds;
- high hip-roof with wood shingles;
- attached single-car garage;
- main entrance porch with wrought iron railings;
- west-facing portico with semi-cylindrical projection above roof, off the dining room;
- arched panel above entrances with shell motifs;
- landscaping on irregularly shaped lot with clear view to river valley.


Location



Street Address: 8134 Jasper Avenue NW
Community: Edmonton
Boundaries: Lot 7, Block 1, Plan 1875R
Contributing Resources: Buildings: 1

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
4
24
53
10
4 (ptn.)

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
1875R
1
7


Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
53.557104 -113.466961 Secondary Source NAD 83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Local Governments (AB)
Designation Status: Municipal Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 2000/06/20

Historical Information

Built: 1928 To 1929/01/01
Significant Date(s) 1929 To 1940
Theme(s) Developing Economies : Trade and Commerce
Historic Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Current Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Architect: Richard P. Blakey
Builder: Alex Josey
Context:

Additional Information

Object Number: 4664-0029
Designation File:
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File: HS 56386
Website Link: http://www.edmonton.ca/city_government/planning_development/historic-resources.aspx
Data Source: City of Edmonton, Planning and Development Department, 10250 - 101 Street, Edmonton, AB T5J 3P4 (Digital File: 666775)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2021 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility