Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Westminster Apartments

Edmonton

Other Names:

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place
The Westminster Apartments is a three-storey L–shaped brick Edwardian apartment building. It is located on a double corner lot in Edmonton’s Oliver neighbourhood.

Heritage Value
Historical: The construction of the Westminster Apartments in 1912 by Western Canada Properties Ltd., is associated with speculative investment of eastern Canadian capital during the economic boom in Edmonton before World War One. The historic significance of the Westminster Apartments lies equally in the provision of alternative housing in an area of predominantly single-family residences, and its patterns of occupancy have been an economic and social barometer for the neighbourhood for over eighty years. The Westminster Apartments has an historical association with C.A Brine, builder and property manager (1912 - 1948) for the Westminster Apartments Ltd., whose fortune allowed his wife Margaret Hazelwood Gold Brine to be a generous benefactor of the arts in Edmonton after his death in 1963. The Westminster Apartments also has a long association with the Spillios family beginning in 1948 when George Spillios, a leader in Edmonton’s Greek community and proprietor of the city’s well-known American Dairy Lunch, purchased the building.

Architectural: The architectural significance of the Westminster Apartments building lies in the distinctive detailing of its brown/red wire cut brick cladding, the decorative use of brick patterns, and glazed surface porcelain tiles on its two street elevations. It is a representative example of an elegant pre-World War One apartment building, which has maintained the full integrity of its historic design and fabric.

Environment: Westminster Apartments is a landmark conspicuous for its massing, finishes, and location on a major route into downtown Edmonton from the river valley. It has sentimental associations for the Oliver community, and historical association with other apartment blocks in the neighborhood, most notably the LeMarchand Mansion, the Annamoe Mansion, the Buena Vista Apartments, and the Derwas Court, and symbolizes an attachment to historic housing in the area.

Source: City of Edmonton Planning and Development Department (Bylaw: 11287)


Character-Defining Elements
Character-defining elements of the Westminster Apartments include:
- form and massing expressed through its corner location and in the rhythm and patterns of fenestration, finishes, and decorative detailing, such as:
- corbelling that encircles the building;
- quoins engaging the principle facades with off street facades;
- corbelled belt course on three facades;
- horizontal banding that wraps the building;
- glazed porcelain pendants, diamond and square tiles;
- metal cornice, decorative rosettes, and stone capped brick parapet;
- all original features of the main entrance, including Tudor arch transom light, two globe lights, ceramic tile floor, double oak doors.


Location



Street Address: 9955 - 114 Street
Community: Edmonton
Boundaries: Units 1 to 31, Condominium Plan 0321240
Contributing Resources: Buildings: 1

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
4
24
52
31
16

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
321240
321240
13
13
43
42



Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
53.538639 -113.517231 Secondary Source NAD 83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Local Governments (AB)
Designation Status: Municipal Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 2002/12/17

Historical Information

Built: 1912/01/01 To 1913
Significant Date(s) 1913 To 2004
Theme(s) Expressing Intellectual and Cultural Life : Architecture and Design
Historic Function(s): Residence : Multiple Dwelling
Current Function(s): Residence : Multiple Dwelling
Architect:
Builder: Western Canada Properties, Ltd
Context:

Additional Information

Object Number: 4664-0033
Designation File:
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File: HS 54357
Website Link: http://www.edmonton.ca/city_government/planning_development/historic-resources.aspx
Data Source: City of Edmonton, Planning and Development Department, 10250 - 101 Street, Edmonton, AB T5J 3P4 (Digital File: 1075547)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2019 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility