Clarke Residence, The

Red Deer

Clarke House

Description of Historic Place
The Clarke Residence is a Victorian style, one and one-half storey, L-shaped house with a cross gable roof and covered verandah. It is situated on an urban lot in the Woodlea residential neighbourhood, north of downtown Red Deer.

Heritage Value
The Clarke Residence is significant as the home of Hugh Clarke, a prominent building contractor who was responsible for the construction of numerous early public buildings and residences in Red Deer. The house is also significant for its association with Hugh's wife, Gertrude Gaetz, a member of Red Deer's founding family. The Clarke Residence has historical value as part of the former 'Son-in-law Row', the name given to properties on 56th Street that were wedding gifts from the Reverend Dr. Leonard Gaetz to his children. Hugh and Gertrude Clarke resided in the home until 1920.

Red Deer and District Archives, Archivist, City of Red Deer, PO Box 5008, 4914 - 48 Avenue, Red Deer, AB (1) T4N 3T4 (File: Clipping File – Hugh Clarke; Red Deer Historical Walking Tour, 1983; Red Deer Historical Walking Tours, 1990); (2) Tax and Assessment Department, City of Red Deer, PO Box 5008, 4914 - 48 Avenue, Red Deer, AB T4N 3T4 (Tax Inquiry for Roll Number: 1630950)

Character-Defining Elements
-Victorian style form and massing including: the steep feature gable over the front entry with larger front and side gables, decorative sunburst pattern fret work in the gable peaks, idiosyncratic false dormer over the front entry steps, and sandstone foundation
-Original window pattern and cantilevered bay window projection on west and east elevation
-Location on ‘Son-in-law Row’ (56 Street)

Community: Red Deer
Boundaries: Lot 27, Block A, Plan K1

4
27
38
21

K1
27

Context: N/A

Website Link: N/A
Data Source: Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, Old St. Stephen’s College, 8820 - 112 Street, Edmonton, AB T6G 2P8 (Provincial Heritage Inventory Data Base)