McIntosh House

Red Deer

McIntosh Residence
McIntosh Tea House
Solorzano Spa

Description of Historic Place
The McIntosh House is a two and one-half storey L-shaped masonry house with a prominent covered front verandah. It is located on the eastern edge of downtown Red Deer in the Parkvale neighbourhood.

Heritage Value
Associative Value: The McIntosh House was constructed by Julius McIntosh (1874-1973), Red Deer's most prominent master mason. Built in 1906 as the family home and owned by Mr. McIntosh until 1944, the house was a showpiece for his skills. During his long career, Julius McIntosh participated in the construction of most of Red Deer's masonry buildings, including the Parsons Residence, the Red Deer Armoury / Fire Hall No. 1, the Kresge Block, the Old Red Deer Industrial Tower, and the Dawe Residence.

Historical Value: The McIntosh House represents early twentieth century growth in Red Deer. Its size, style, and detailing demonstrate the rise of skilled construction trades, the growing affluence of the young community, and the early development of the Parkvale neighbourhood. The McIntosh House is built in the style of a typical Ontario brick farmhouse, illustrating the migration of trades, skills, ideas, and craftsmen from Ontario to the west in the early 1900s.

Architectural Value: The McIntosh House is the one of the best remaining examples of a residence with Victorian design influence in the City of Red Deer. It is constructed of local brick from the Red Deer Brick Company.

Source: Red Deer and District Archives (Files: Red Deer Housing, Historical - McIntosh; Clipping File: McIntosh, Julius; Red Deer Historical Walking Tours, 1990)

- Form and massing of the house made from local Red Deer brick;
- Specialized masonry elements such as double whythed bricked wall construction, rusticated sandstone quoins, sandstone windowsills and lintels, sandstone plinth, and gauged brick on arched windows;
- Victorian design elements, including wrap around verandah, two prominent steep gables with a projecting brick cap, and fish scale shingle cladding

Street Address: 4631 Ross Street
Community: Red Deer
Boundaries: Lots 38 to 40, Block A, Plan K8

K-8
K-8
K-8
40
39
38

Built: 1906/01/01 To 1906/01/01
Current Function(s): Commerce / Commercial Services : Hotel, Motel or Inn
Builder: Julius McIntosh
Context: N/A

Website Link:
Data Source: Red Deer and District Archives, Archivist, City of Red Deer, PO Box 5008, 4914 - 48 Avenue, Red Deer, AB T4N 3T4 (Files: Red Deer Housing, Historical – McIntosh; Clipping File: McIntosh, Julius; Red Deer Historical Walking Tours, 1990; Photo Collections)