Michener Centre Administration Building

Red Deer

Alberta Ladies College
Alberta Presbyterian Ladies College / Michener Administration Building
Michener Centre
Presbyterian Ladies College

Description of Historic Place
The Alberta Presbyterian Ladies College/Michener Administration Building is a four and one-half storey brick edifice with a hipped gable roof, large intersecting pediment, two hipped roof dormers and a central open belfry. It is located atop East Hill with a commanding view of Red Deer. Built between 1912 and 1913, this building was severely damaged by fire in 2003. As part of an extensive restoration project, a large addition was built on the rear façade.

Heritage Value
The Alberta Presbyterian Ladies College/Michener Administration Building is significant for its association with the theme of Red Deer’s role as a regional centre in the early 1900s, for its association with the institution of Michener Centre, and for its landmark status.

The Alberta Presbyterian Ladies College/Michener Administration Building is significant for its association with the theme of Red Deer’s early role as a regional centre. Built between 1912 and 1913, the Presbyterian Church selected Red Deer as the site for the Alberta Presbyterian Ladies College because of the city’s central location in Alberta. This large building was designed to provide a Christian education to Western Canadian girls, especially those living in rural areas. When the First World War began, donations to the school plummeted, and soon the college had a deficit of $63,500. In 1916 the Alberta Ladies Presbyterian College relocated to the Strathcona Hotel in Edmonton, and the building was sold to the provincial government for $125,000. In 1917 the provincial government renovated the building and opened it as the new Soldiers’ Sanatorium, caring for Alberta’s First World War veterans suffering from ‘shell-shock’. The patients at the Soldiers’ Sanatorium were transferred in 1923 to the new Home and Training School for Mental Defectives built at the community of Oliver, north of Edmonton.

The Alberta Presbyterian Ladies College/Michener Administration Building is significant for its association with the Michener Centre institution. After the Soldiers’ Sanatorium closed in 1923, the large building was re-commissioned as a school for developmentally challenged children, known as the Provincial Training School (PTS). PTS provided academic, vocational and personal development training, and in its first year admitted fifty-eight children and young adults from all over the province. This new approach to the treatment of people with developmental challenges boosted the reputation of the facility, resulting in a tremendous increase in applications. By the late 1920s the facility had a waiting list of over 700 people. An addition was built in 1928 and the construction of new buildings in the complex began in 1930. In 1965 PTS’s name was changed to Alberta School Hospital. In 1973, Alberta School Hospital was amalgamated with the nearby Deerhome institution, and together they were renamed Michener Centre in 1977, in honour of former Governor General Roland Michener, son of prominent local politician Edward Michener. Many pioneers in the medical care and training of the developmentally challenged worked for the Michener Centre, including Dr. William McAlister, Drs. D.L. and Mary McCullough, and Dr. Samuel Laycock. Some students of the institution would also have a substantial impact in Alberta, such as Doreen Befus, who upon leaving the Centre became a nationally recognized advocate for the developmentally challenged.

The Alberta Presbyterian Ladies College/Michener Administration Building is significant for its status as a local landmark. Built atop East Hill with a commanding view of the city, the impressively designed Alberta Presbyterian Ladies College is an important landmark for Red Deer’s citizenry. It was designed by Edmonton architects Barnes & Gibbs in association with local architect Julian Sharman. The building was constructed of locally manufactured brick and built by Thor Gudmundson and Evan Roberts. As the Provincial Training School, then Alberta School Hospital, and finally as Michener Centre, this building has been the home of several thousand Albertans and has served as a major employer in Red Deer. It was estimated that during the 1960s, nearly one in five of Red Deer’s residents either lived or worked at the institution. After a devistating fire in 2003, a petition was circulated to restore the building. The petition, with 5255 signatures, was presented to the Alberta Legislature, and in 2005 the province announced its intention to restore the building. The restored building is now used as the administrative offices for the David Thompson Health Region of Alberta Health Services.

Character-Defining Elements
The character defining elements as expressed in the form, massing, and materials of the 1912-13 four and one-half storey Alberta Presbyterian Ladies College/Michener Administration Building include:
-the brick construction and exterior, with stucco on the west façade;
-the brick quoins on the corners
-the cast stone lintels and window sills
-the rounded, enclosed fire escape on the north side
-the pattern, style and construction of all original window and door openings; and
-the large lot and open space surrounding the building

During the course of the restoration, a number of elements were reconstructed, and should be retained in any future interventions. They include:
-The hipped gable roof with hipped roof dormers, intersecting pediment gable and semi-circular window opening in the gable end;
-The dentils below the eaves; and
-The open belfry with cross on top

Community: Red Deer
Contributing Resources: N/A

4
27
38
15
13

0624309
10
3

Built: 1912/01/01 To 1912/01/01
Period of Significance: 1912 to present
Context: HISTORICAL CONTEXT

With the population of the young province of Alberta growing rapidly in the early part of the twentieth century, the Alberta Synod of the Presbyterian Church of Canada decided that a college was warranted for young women, for grade schooling from a Christian perspective, and for alternative courses to help them expand their scope beyond what was offered in regular schools. As members of the Presbyterian faith were scattered throughout the settled parts of the province, the site chosen for the new college was the central location of Red Deer. Here, a local farmer named Henry Jamieson was willing to donate a 10 acre plot of land on which to build such a college. Situated on a hill east of town, it provided a scenic view of the countryside overlooking the Red Deer River. An adjoining 10 acres was purchased by the Synod for $2,000.

In August 1910, Reverend Neil Donald Keith was appointed President of the proposed college, which was to be called the Alberta Ladies College. The following March, the newly appointed Board met to consider construction of the school building(s). It was decided that a large, single, all-inclusive facility would meet their needs, and so C.A. Julian Sharman was contracted to design the structure in co-operation of the Edmonton firm of Barnes & Gibbs. The contractors were to be the local firm of Horton and Willets. By the following May, $65,000 had been gathered for the structure, and so construction began. By early 1913, the college building was completed at a cost of $75,000. Mrs. Jean Muldrew was appointed the Principal, and, in January 1913, classes began. In all, 50 students were enrolled that first year, including residents and day pupils.

As stated in an early calendar, it was the aim of the College to provide students with "such a substantial and well-ordered education as [shall] enable them to make their proper contribution to the solution to of [life's] problems, domestic, social, intellectual and religious." The curriculum featured a junior school program of four years, and an Associate in Arts program of three years, the latter being the equivalent of grade 11 matriculation. Alternative courses included commercial subjects, household science, music, art, literature, expression, French, German and physical education. Of course, Christian scripture received special emphasis.

For the next four years, the College carried on its programs, with enrollment averaging between 60 and 75 students, some as young as eight years old. On the Board of Directors were such luminaries as Colonel James Walker of Calgary and Edward Michener, the local MPP who would later become a senator, and whose son, Roland, would one day become Governor-General of Canada. The cost of maintaining the College was high however, especially during World War One. As most of the students were from Edmonton, it was decided, in 1917, to accept an offer from the non-denominational University of Alberta to have it operate from Assiniboia Hall. Here the College would operate for women of high school age and older as the Westminster Ladies College. The following year, when the University required extra space due to expanded post-war enrollment, the College leased the Strathcona Hotel building for two more years. Then, with talks underway about the amalgamation of Presbyterian and Methodist Churches of Canada to form a United Church, it was decided to close the College down and urge young women to seek education from a Protestant Christian perspective at Alberta College, then a Methodist facility.

Upon leaving Red Deer, the Presbyterian Synod sold the College building there to the Alberta government for $125,000. By this time, there had been talk about a provincial home for the mentally handicapped, as opposed to those who were diagnosed as insane. By the Mental Defectives Act of 1919, it was adjudged that mentally handicapped people should be segregated from the rest of society. The now vacant red brick Ladies College building near Red Deer appeared to suit this need. At the time however, there appeared to be a greater urgency for a home for shell-shocked veterans of World War One, and so this structure, along with others in the province, was retrofitted to suit this purpose. By 1923, however, with the needs of the veterans declining, the old Ladies College building was again designated as the provincial home for the mentally handicapped, and so it was retrofitted to suit this purpose, with Dr. William McAllister in charge. Soon, people previously housed at Oliver but not considered insane were moved to the new facility.

Initially called the Provincial Training School for Mentally Handicapped Children (although adults were accepted as well), the name of the facility was changed over the years until 1977, when it was designated the Michener Centre in honor of Edward Michener, who had served as one of the Directors of the Albert Ladies College, and his son, Roland, who had recently served as the Governor-General of Canada. By this time, other buildings had been added to the site, and the old Ladies College building was designated as the Administration Building of the facility. Here, the affairs of the Centre were administered, and, among other things, determination made at to whether or not certain of the residents should be sterilized under the Eugenics Act of 1927. In 1984, though owned by the provincial government, it was one of the first buildings in Alberta to be designated a Municipal Historic Resource under the Historical Resources Act.

HISTORICAL SIGNIFICANCE

The historical significance of this structure is strong in three areas. First, from 1923 to the present, as the home of, and later the administration building for, the Alberta School for Mentally Handicapped Children, later the Michener Centre, in which capacity it saw its greatest use. Second, from 1913 to 1917, as the Alberta Ladies College, the first such college in Alberta to provide standard grade school education along with alternative courses for young women from a Protestant Christian perspective. Third, from 1918 to 1923, as a home for shell-shocked veterans of World War One.

Data Source: City of Red Deer