Allen Bungalow

Red Deer

Glenmere Farms
Riverglen Dairy

Description of Historic Place
The 1912 Allen Bungalow in Red Deer is a one and one-half storey Edwardian bungalow in the arts and crafts style. The designation applies to the house and the surrounding landscaped garden area. The heavily treed property is located within Red Deer's Urban Park system and is situated adjacent to the Gaetz Lakes Sanctuary on 11.62 hectares of land.

Heritage Value
Architectural Value: The Allen Bungalow, designed by the firm of Holman and Gotch, is significant as one of the last-remaining examples of the Arts and Crafts style of architecture in Red Deer.

Historical Value: The Allen Bungalow with adjacent mature treed landscape began as a country estate for Archibald W.G. Allen who played an important role in the early economic and civic life of Red Deer. The house and property exemplify the ideals of the City Beautiful movement and reflect the pre-World War One period of optimism and growth in Red Deer and throughout the province.

Aesthetic Value: The aesthetic value of this property lies in its location adjacent to the Gaetz Lake Sanctuary and within Red Deer's Urban park system which hold significant value for the community.

Red Deer and District Archives, Archivist, City of Red Deer, PO Box 5008, 4914 - 48 Avenue, Red Deer, AB T4N 3T4 (File: Red Deer Housing - Historical Allen Bungalow, Allen Bungalow, Box I.B.5.2)

- Park setting with mature landscaping and trees;
- Arts and Crafts architectural design elements of the house, such as: ganged, heavy framed double-hung windows, arched portico, strongly articulated brick work on the chimneys, horizontal dropped wood siding, mock half timber gables, simple gable roof construction, exposed roof and rafter overhangs, formal gable entry;
- All original features contained inside the house including: fir woodwork, doors and flooring, as well as the original fireplace.

Community: Red Deer
Boundaries: Portion of NE 21-38-27-W4

4
27
38
21

Architect: Holman and Gotch
Builder:
Context: The Allen Bungalow was constructed during the pre-World War One boom that resulted in the rapid growth of Red Deer in terms of population and physical size. Will George Allen, who came to Red Deer from Kent England in 1901, played a prominent role in the early economic and civic life of this community.

The Allen Bungalow began as a country estate for the use of William George Allen whose interests were primarily in the city of Red Deer. With the departure of Allen and the end of the pre-World War One boom the house and the adjacent land served a more rural function in its role as a dairy farm. The growth of Red Deer since the Second World War has brought the house once again into the City of Red Deer. The Allen Bungalow is therefore associated with both the growth of the city of Red Deer and the rural area adjacent to it.

The Allen Bungalow is an Alberta example of the English Arts and Crafts movement that began to appear in England during the last twenty-five years of the ninetieth century. This movement was responsible for a number of innovative residential architectural styles that would guide architects in Canada and the U.S. toward a modern approach in home designs.

Data Source: Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, Old St. Stephen's College, 8820 - 112 Street, Edmonton, AB T6G 2P8 (Files: 4664-0045; Des. 1358)