Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





White Spruce Forest

St. Albert

Other Names:
Grey Nuns White Spruce Forest

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place
The area commonly referred to as the White Spruce Forest is a natural stand of forest approximately 9.25 hectares in area that has escaped fire and logging for over 170 years and is today one of the last known native Spruce Forests of any significance within an urban municipality in North America. The White Spruce Forest is one of the last natural features that predates the settlement of St. Albert. This forest features a variety of flora , including white spruce, balsam poplar, aspen poplar, red-osier dogwood, beaked hazelnut, bunchberry and strawberry.

Heritage Value
The heritage value of the White Spruce Forest lies in its preservation of one of the few extant stands of White Spruce within an urban municipality in Alberta. The stand of trees is a first growth forest that is approximately 170 years old which predates the settlement of St. Albert.

White spruce is a characteristic tree of the Boreal Forest and although it can be found almost everywhere in Canada in most communities there are no natural forest remaining. White spruce is a main source of pulpwood and construction grade lumber throughout Canada. Its long, tough fibres produce superior pulp which is made into a wide range of papers, fibre moulded products , insulating boards and particle board. White Spruce have historically been logged throughout the province of Alberta in support of urbanization and first growth forest that predates the settlement of a city the size of St. Albert is extremely rare.


Character-Defining Elements
White Spruce Forest includes the following features:

- location in proximity to the Sturgeon River and Big Lake;
- variety of flora;
- extant first growth White Spruce; and
- environment conducive to the continuing preservation of the White Spruce trees.


Location



Street Address: 16 Hogan Road
Community: St. Albert
Boundaries: 2MR, 3MR and Part of 1ER and 5ER, Block 1, Plan 1025668
Contributing Resources:

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
1025668
1
2MR, 3MR and Pt. 1ER and 5ER


Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
53.624 -113.659 Digital Maps NAD83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Local Governments (AB)
Designation Status: Municipal Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 2011/09/20

Historical Information

Built:
Significant Date(s) N/A
Theme(s) Building Social and Community Life : Education and Social Well-Being
Historic Function(s):
Current Function(s): Environment : Nature Element
Architect:
Builder:
Context:

Additional Information

Object Number: 4664-0048
Designation File:
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File:
Website Link: https://stalbert.ca/uploads/legacy/documents/Bylaw-2011-31-HistoricResource-WhiteSpruceForest.pdf
Data Source: City of St. Albert, Recreation and Parks Department,100,110 Carleton Drive, St. Albert, Alberta,T8N 3Y4( File: C05)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2021 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility