Immanuel Evangelical Lutheran Church

Goodfare

Description of Historic Place
The one-storey Immanuel Evangelical Lutheran Church is clad in clapboard and has a front-facing gable on the front facade and a half hip roof over the angular, tapered apse at the rear. It is located in the Steeprock District of the County of Grande Prairie, near the intersection of Township Road 671 and Range Road 124, roughly forty kilometers northeast of the City of Grande Prairie.

Heritage Value
The Immanuel Evangelical Lutheran Church is significant because of its association with the theme of community development in the District of Steeprock in the County of Grande Prairie.

In the 1920's, a group of Evangelical Lutheran settlers arrived in the Peace River Country from western Poland, choosing to settle west of the community of Goodfare in a district called Steeprock. Community volunteers built the Immanuel Evangelical Lutheran Church in 1933 and the church was dedicated in August of the following year. in light of its rural location, it would have served as the hub for the popular social functions, including music, dances and debates. The church was well-used by the community until the 1980's, when the congregation dissolved and worshipers began attending services in the nearby village of Hythe.

Source: County of Grande Prairie Heritage Inventory

Character-Defining Elements
The character defining elements as expressed in the form, massing and materials of the 1956 incarnation of the 1933 original one-storey Immanuel Evangelical Lutheran Church, include:

- The front-facing gable roof with half hip roof in the rear
- The clapboard siding and corner boards