Hunt Residence

Description of Historic Place
The 1922 one-storey Hunt Residence is a wood frame construction bungalow with Craftsman design influences. It has a medium pitch gable roof, with an offset medium pitch gable roof over the open front porch, and there is a centre gable on the east elevation. It has wood siding under the existing metal siding, and wood shingles in both gables, the lower portion of all four elevations, and the lower portion of the front porch. The Hunt Residence is located on a single mid-block lot on a residential street in the Westmount neighbourhood.

Heritage Value
The Hunt Residence is significant for its Craftsman design influences. Design elements include the medium pitch gable roof and the front-facing, medium pitch gable roof over the open front porch. There is a small, centre gable on the east elevation. The building has horizontal wood siding under the existing metal siding, and wood shingles in both gables, the lower portion of all four elevations, and the lower portion of the front porch. The porch has two slightly-tapered pillars and closed railings. The building has original wood knee brackets, soffits and fascia. A tripartite window is located to the left of the entrance, which includes a central panel in a 6 over 1 format, and two sidelights, each with 6 panes in a vertical orientation. The main entrance is flanked by sidelights, each with 6 panes in a vertical orientation. There is a 5-paned eyebrow window in the gable over the porch, with a moulded lintel and sill. Window openings on the east and west elevations are original and the interior windows are original; however, the storm windows have been replaced with aluminum. There is a large brick chimney on the western elevation, and small brick chimney along the centre of the roofline.

Albert A. Hunt, a clerk with the Alberta provincial government, applied for a building permit to build a residence on Lot c, Block 50, in the Inglewood survey (later included in the Westmount neighbourhood) on September 25, 1922. Building Permit 626-22 was issued for a dwelling valued at $3,500, to be “owner built”. Hunt also was the first occupant listed in the Henderson’s Directory in 1923. Roy Forman, a trainman with Canadian National Railways (CNR), then moved into this house in 1924. In 1926, Walter N. Forman, a carpenter with Canadian National Railways, joined him as a joint occupant. In 1927, Roy was described as a “yardman” the CNR. In 1928, Water was a “carman”, and in 1929, Roy was described as a “switchman”. Walter appears to have lived in the house alone from 1930 to 1935. Allan Munro, a clerk of the Supreme Court, lived here from 1937 to 1938. John E. Sibbald, a general representative for Cunard White Star Ltd., then lived at this address from 1939 to 1941. W.H. McDougall, a sales manager for the Calgary Brewing and Malting Company, lived here with his wife Ethel from 1942 to 1966.

Character-Defining Elements
The character defining elements as expressed in the form, massing, and materials of the 1922 Hunt Residence include:

-one-storey wood frame construction bungalow with Craftsman design influences;
-horizontal wood siding under the existing metal siding, with wood shingles on lower portion of all elevations and gable ends;
-medium pitch gable roof with original wood knee brackets, fascia and soffits;
-front-facing, medium pitch gable over the open front porch;
-small centre gable on east elevation;
-open porch with two slightly-tapered pillars and closed railings;
-tripartite window to the left of the entrance, which includes a central panel in a 6 over 1 format, and two sidelights, each with 6 panes in a vertical orientation;
-sidelights, each with 6 panes in a vertical orientation, flanking main entrance;
-5-paned eyebrow window in the gable over the porch, with a moulded lintel and sill;