Kenneth T. Henderson Residence

Description of Historic Place
The 1921 Kenneth T. Henderson Residence is a two storey, craftsman style residential building. The house is located near the end of the block on the south side of 91 Avenue in the historic Strathcona neighbourhood.

Heritage Value
The Kenneth T. Henderson Residence is significant for its association with post First World War development in Edmonton. The house is built with Craftsman Style design influences and is located in the Mill Creek area of Strathcona.

The Town of Strathcona was named for Sir Donald Alexander Smith, 1st Baron Strathcona and Mount Royal (1820-1914). He was born in Forres, near Inverness in northern Scotland, and apprenticed with Hudson’s Bay Company (HBC) in 1838. Fifty years later, in 1889, Smith became governor of the company.

This area now known as the Strathcona neighbourhood was originally part of River Lots 15 and 17. Whyte Avenue between 101 Street and 109 Street is Strathcona’s traditional commercial area, and has gone through a number of transformations over the years. Through the efforts of the old Strathcona Foundation and many others, much of the area’s original historical character has survived.

Design elements of the Henderson Residence include the horizontal wood siding on the lower level and wood shingles on the upper level and in the gable peaks. The front open veranda with its three columns on the corners, and one centred pair of columns has an enclosed railing with wood shingle siding. The facade is characterized by a large shed dormer on a medium pitch roof. The large tripartite living room window has 10 individual panes on the interior while the exterior storm windows are one over one. The single window on the left of the door has 10 panes on the interior while the storm window is one over one. The two upper floor windows are paired and are 6 panes on the interior while the storm windows are one over one.

The east elevation has a projected square bay containing a side door with adjacent window. Above the side entrance are paired windows providing light to the interior staircase. The west elevation has the chimney located towards the rear of the house. The rear elevation has a back door with an open porch. The rear also has a tripartite window similar to the front living room window with 10 panes on the interior windows and storm windows that are one over one. The second floor of the house is a shed roof dormer similar to the front elevation. The upper floor windows are paired and are 6 panes on the interior while the storm windows are one over one. The single window has 6 panes on the interior while the storm window is one over one.

In 1922, the first known owner of this house was Kenneth T. Henderson. Unfortunately, we know very little about Mr. Henderson other than the fact he was listed as a Contractor.

Character Defining Elements of the Kenneth T. Henderson Residence include :
-two storeys;