Mill Creek House

Description of Historic Place
The Mill Creek House is a two storey wood structure designed with Craftsman Style influences. It is located mid block on a residential street in the historic neighbourhood of Strathcona that dead ends at the Mill Creek Ravine. At one time, this nearby ravine and creek was owned by William Bird who ran a flour mill from 1871 to 1874, and the creek that ran through his property became to be known as Mill Creek.

Heritage Value
The Mill Creek House is significant for its association with early residential development in Strathcona and its Craftsman Style design influences.

Constructed in 1901, the Mill Creek House is significant for its association with early urban and residential development in Strathcona. Strathcona became a town in 1899 and a city in 1907. The City of Strathcona amalgamated with Edmonton in 1912. Strathcona was named for Sir Donald Alexander Smith, 1st Baron Strathcona and Mount Royal (1820-1914). He was born in Forres, near Inverness in
Northern Scotland, and apprenticed with the Hudson’s Bay Company in 1838. Fifty years later, in 1889, Smith became governor of the Company. Smith is also known as a politician and railroad financier who promoted the Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR). In 1885, he was photographed driving the last spike for the CPR at Craigellachie, BC.
In 1896 Whyte Avenue between 101 Street and 109 Street is Strathcona's traditional commercial area and has gone through a number of transformations over the years.Through the efforts of the Old Strathcona Foundation and many others, much of the area’s original historical character has survived.

Character-Defining Elements
The character defining elements as expressed in the form, scale massing, and materials of this 1901, Craftsman influenced residence include:

-two storeys;
-gable roof with two upper storey windows projecting above the roofline;