Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Street Railway Substation No. 600

Edmonton

Other Names:

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place
Street Railway Substation No.600 is a one storey brick and concrete building designed in the Art Deco Style, located on a commercial portion of 124 Street in the neighbourhood of Westmount.

Heritage Value
Constructed in 1938, Street Railway Substation No. 600 is significant for its architecture and associations with the development of the Westmount neighbourhood and prominent Edmonton architect John Martland.

Street Railway Substation No. 600 is significant as a rare and well preserved example of the Art Deco Style of architecture in Edmonton.

Street Railway Substation No. 600 is significant for its association with the development of the Westmount neighbourhood. Westmount is one of the oldest residential subdivisions in Edmonton. After 1911, residents of the neighbourhood could commute downtown on the electric streetcar that ran south from 110 Avenue along 124 Street before turning east along Jasper Avenue. As the neighbourhood grew and demand placed on the west end section of the street railway increased, it was necessary to build Street Railway Substation No. 600 to house equipment which reduced the loss of electricity from the lines, allowing the street railway to operate more efficiently.

Street Railway Substation No. 600 is significant for its association with Edmonton Architect John Martland. Martland, who designed the building, was a significant influence in Edmonton from 1910 until his retirement in 1953. He worked for a number of prominent architectural firms in the city including R.W. Lines and D. Hardie as well as for the City of Edmonton.


Character-Defining Elements
The simplified Art Deco Style of Street Railway Substation No.600 is expressed in character defining elements such as:

-flat roof;
-brick and concrete structure;
-symmetrical stripped classical composition and decorations;
-concrete sills, lintels, nameplate and door surrounds;
-frieze along the top of the west elevation and above the central entrance;
-clinker brick veneer on the west elevation;
-decorative buttresses;
-projecting front entrance with raised parapet; and
-the pattern, style and construction of windows and doors.


Location



Street Address: 10643 - 124 STREET NW
Community: Edmonton
Boundaries: Lot 2, Block 24, Plan RN22
Contributing Resources: Building

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
RN22
24
2


Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
53.550649 -113.535396 NAD83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Local Governments (AB)
Designation Status: Municipal Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 2017/05/30

Historical Information

Built: 1938 to 1938
Significant Date(s) 1938 to 1938
Theme(s) Peopling the Land : Settlement
Historic Function(s):
Current Function(s):
Architect:
Builder:
Context:

Additional Information

Object Number: 4664-0072
Designation File:
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File:
Website Link:
Data Source: City of Edmonton (POSSE: 084317448-002)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2020 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility