Tipton Investment Company Building

Description of Historic Place
The Tipton Investment Company Building is a modest, wood framed, Boomtown style commercial building. The building is situated in a prominent mid-block location on Whyte Avenue in the neighbourhood of Strathcona.

Heritage Value
Constructed circa 1907, the Tipton Investment Company Building is significant as a rare and well preserved example of the Boomtown Style architecture which typified development in Alberta’s commercial cores in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. It is one of only two Boomtown Style buildings continuing to stand in the Old Strathcona Provincial Historic Area.

The Tipton Investment Company Building is significant for its association with the early development of the community of Strathcona, one of south Edmonton’s oldest settled neighbourhoods dating from the arrival of the railway in 1892, and a separate municipality until amalgamation with Edmonton in 1912.

The Tipton Investment Company Building is significant for its association with J.G Tipton. Tipton, who operated his real-estate office in the building for a period, was a prominent business man and municipal politician.

The Tipton Investment Company Building is significant for its contribution to the historic character of the of the Old Strathcona streetscape, in an area notable for its rich collection of late 19th and early 20th century buildings and its designation as a Provincial Historic Area.

Character-Defining Elements
The Boomtown style architecture of the Tipton Investment Company Building is expressed in character defining elements such as:

·form scale and massing;
·flat roof with false front parapet;