Rossdale Brewery

Description of Historic Place
The Rossdale Brewery Building is a large rectangular 3½ storey red brick building, with cupola features on the roof, located within the river valley in Rossdale. The building is sited in a park setting now, south of 97 Avenue. Simple in design, with period windows it retains typical detailing for an industrial building from the period.

Heritage Value
The Rossdale Brewery Building is the oldest standing brewery in Edmonton and the oldest standing unaltered brewery in the province. Built in 1905 by W.H. Shepard, owner of the Strathcona Hotel, at a time when the brewing industry was flourishing in Alberta, it operated as the Edmonton Brewery and Malting Company. Business was so successful that the company moved to larger premises in 1913. It was eventually taken over by the Sick brewing empire. Two extant breweries predate this structure: the Cross Brewery (1892) in Calgary, which has been much altered, and the Lethbridge Brewery (1901), only part of which is still standing. The Rossdale Brewery is thus the oldest unaltered industrial structure of this type in Alberta. In design the Rossdale Brewery is a basic industrial building of a type fairly common in the pre-War era, of which few examples now exist.

The historical significance of the Rossdale Brewery building lies in its service as the first major brewery in Edmonton, serving much of north-central Alberta prior to the construction of a new brewery on 121 Street and 104 Avenue in 1913.

Character-Defining Elements
The character defining elements as expressed in the form, massing and materials of this building such as:

-brick masonry over cement foundation;
-pitched roof and turrets;