Tarry-A-While

Banff

Mary Schaffer Warren Home

Description of Historic Place
Tarry-a-while is a one and one-half storey wood framed residence situated on a large, well-treed, corner lot in a residential area in Banff, Alberta.

Heritage Value
The historical value of Tarry-a-while lies in its direct association with Mary Schaffer Warren, who is well-known for her early explorations, writings and paintings chronicling the Canadian Rockies, and William (Billy) Warren, who was a prominent outfitter and Banff businessman. It was built, in 1912-1913, as the residence of Mary Schaffer Warren who lived there until her death in 1939.

With its steeply pitched hipped roof, shed dormers, cedar shingle siding and cottage-style windows, Tarry-a-while is architecturally significant as an exceptional example of the rustic, cottage character of traditional residential architecture in Banff.

Source: Town of Banff Municipal Historic Resource Designation File 03HD02 and Town of Banff Registry of Recognized Heritage Resources File 117 Grizzly Street.

The character-defining elements of Tarry-a-while include:
- the form, scale and massing of the residence;
- the position, number, size and arrangement of shed dormers and red brick chimneys on the steeply pitched hipped roof;
- the window and door fenestration including the position, number, size and arrangement of the cottage style windows;
- the exterior cedar shingle siding;
- the setting of the structure on the large, well-treed corner lot;
- the rustic building identification sign "Tarry-a-while" under the eave on the east facade.

Street Address: 117 Grizzly Street
Community: Banff
Boundaries: Lots 23, 24 and 25, Block 27, Plan 6719 BC

5
12
25
35

6719BC
6719BC
6719BC
27
27
27
25
24
23

51.175067 -115.565219 Digital Maps NAD 83

5670268.04 600295.04 Digital Maps NAD 83

Current Function(s): Commerce / Commercial Services : Hotel, Motel or Inn

Website Link:
Data Source: Town of Banff, Planning and Development Department, Town Hall, 110 Bear Street, PO Box 1260, Banff, AB, T1L 1A1. (Municipal Historic Resource Designation File: 03HD02; Town of Banff Registry of Recognized Heritage Resources File: 117 Grizzly Street)