Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Tarry-A-While

Banff

Other Names:
Mary Schaffer Warren Home

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place
Tarry-a-while is a one and one-half storey wood framed residence situated on a large, well-treed, corner lot in a residential area in Banff, Alberta.

Heritage Value
The historical value of Tarry-a-while lies in its direct association with Mary Schaffer Warren, who is well-known for her early explorations, writings and paintings chronicling the Canadian Rockies, and William (Billy) Warren, who was a prominent outfitter and Banff businessman. It was built, in 1912-1913, as the residence of Mary Schaffer Warren who lived there until her death in 1939.

With its steeply pitched hipped roof, shed dormers, cedar shingle siding and cottage-style windows, Tarry-a-while is architecturally significant as an exceptional example of the rustic, cottage character of traditional residential architecture in Banff.

Source: Town of Banff Municipal Historic Resource Designation File 03HD02 and Town of Banff Registry of Recognized Heritage Resources File 117 Grizzly Street.


Character-Defining Elements
The character-defining elements of Tarry-a-while include:
- the form, scale and massing of the residence;
- the position, number, size and arrangement of shed dormers and red brick chimneys on the steeply pitched hipped roof;
- the window and door fenestration including the position, number, size and arrangement of the cottage style windows;
- the exterior cedar shingle siding;
- the setting of the structure on the large, well-treed corner lot;
- the rustic building identification sign "Tarry-a-while" under the eave on the east facade.


Location



Street Address: 117 Grizzly Street
Community: Banff
Boundaries: Lots 23, 24 and 25, Block 27, Plan 6719 BC
Contributing Resources: Buildings: 1

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
5
12
25
35
8 (ptn.)

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
6719BC
6719BC
6719BC
27
27
27
25
24
23




Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
51.175067 -115.565219 Digital Maps NAD 83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type
5670268.04 600295.04 Digital Maps NAD 83

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Local Governments (AB)
Designation Status: Municipal Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 2003/12/19

Historical Information

Built: 1912 To 1913
Significant Date(s) 1912 To 1939
Theme(s) Expressing Intellectual and Cultural Life : Architecture and Design
Historic Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Current Function(s): Commerce / Commercial Services : Hotel, Motel or Inn
Residence : Single Dwelling
Architect:
Builder:
Context:

Additional Information

Object Number: 4664-0096
Designation File:
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File:
Website Link:
Data Source: Town of Banff, Planning and Development Department, Town Hall, 110 Bear Street, PO Box 1260, Banff, AB, T1L 1A1. (Municipal Historic Resource Designation File: 03HD02; Town of Banff Registry of Recognized Heritage Resources File: 117 Grizzly Street)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2020 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility