Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Strathcona Canadian Pacific Railway Station

Edmonton

Other Names:
South Side CPR Station
Strathcona C.P.R. Station

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place
The Strathcona C.P.R. Station consists of a one-and-a-half storey building with a two-storey projecting polygonal tower. The station is located east of 103 Street and south of 82 (Whyte) Avenue in the historic district of Old Strathcona in the south of Edmonton.

Heritage Value
The Strathcona C.P.R. Station is valued for its association with the Canadian Pacific Railway (C.P.R.) and the early railways that helped to form Strathcona as a city prior to amalgamation with Edmonton in 1912. Strathcona was the northernmost terminus for the Calgary and Edmonton (C and E) Railway, a line later to become incorporated into the C.P.R.'s vast system of rail. Known as the ‘end of steel’, it was the point at which the railways could extend no further without building massive bridges over the North Saskatchewan River valley. Strathcona grew in importance as the end of the line and a major transportation and transhipment point in, and to, northern Alberta. The station remained in active railway use until 1980.

The Strathcona C.P.R. Station is also valued as an indicator of the importance of rail travel early in the twentieth century. Prior to the extensive network of highways that currently crisscross the province, the primary mode of transportation and shipment was the railways. Important connections between Calgary and Edmonton helped the province’s two largest cities form and allowed access to business opportunities, government and family in each city as well as other smaller centres around Alberta.

The Strathcona C.P.R. Station is also significant for its architecture. Built with elements of Classical and Renaissance Revival architecture, this Edwardian-era station is massed in a long horizontal fashion along the rail tracks to maximize coverage of the platform serving arriving and departing trains. A massive roof, with large support brackets overhangs the platform to shelter passengers from the elements. Additionally, the tower affords the structure a prominent silhouette and makes it immediately recognizable. The same basic design was used for three subsequent Alberta C.P.R. stations constructed at Lethbridge, Red Deer, and Medicine Hat

Source: City of Edmonton (Bylaw: 13470)


Character-Defining Elements
The Classical and Renaissance Revival architecture of the Strathcona C.P.R. Station building is expressed in such character-defining elements as:
- form, scale and massing;
- bellcast hipped roof with oversized eave brackets;
- asymmetrical position of top storey and tower;
- masonry construction including brick facing with Tyndall stone details;
- polygonal tower on platform side of building;
- fenestration;
- doors opening onto platform area;
- smooth Tyndall stone window sills and tower cladding;
- paired stone brackets, dentil course and keystones on tower;
- smooth Tyndall stone corner quoining;
- rough Tyndall stone foundation.


Location



Street Address: 8101 Gateway Boulevard
Community: Edmonton
Boundaries: Plan 052 1161, Block L, Lot 2
Contributing Resources: Buildings: 1

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
4
24
52
29
8 (ptn.)

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
0521161
L
2


Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
53.516220 -113.494353 Secondary Source NAD 83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Local Governments (AB)
Designation Status: Municipal Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 2003/11/04

Historical Information

Built: 1907 To 1908
Significant Date(s) 1906 To 1980
Theme(s) Developing Economies : Communications and Transportation
Historic Function(s): Transport - Rail : Station or Other Rail Facility
Current Function(s): Commerce / Commercial Services : Eating or Drinking Establishment
Architect:
Builder:
Context:

Additional Information

Object Number: 4664-0106
Designation File:
Related Listing(s): 4665-0844
Heritage Survey File: HS 6011
Website Link: http://www.edmonton.ca/city_government/planning_development/historic-resources.aspx
Data Source: City of Edmonton, Planning and Development Department, 10250 - 101 Street, Edmonton, AB T5J 3P4 (Digital File: 33139782)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Search    Site Map    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2013 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility