Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Bard Residence and Carriage House

Edmonton

Other Names:

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place
The Bard Residence is a large two and one-half storey brick-clad four-square house with attached conservatory and separate carriage house. It is located on two and one-half city lots, opposite the historic old Scona High School (1908), in the Strathcona residential neighbourhood of Edmonton.

Heritage Value
History / Association: Built in 1912 for Delmar Bard, a civil servant turned businessman who prospered through property investment during Edmonton's pre-World War One real estate boom, the Bard Residence and Carriage house is significant as a symbol of economic and social success. Delmar Bard typified the rising businessmen of the day, who often arrived as immigrants of humble means, in his desire to express his newly elevated status through a prestigious residence. The Bard family lived a gracious life-style in this house, which included a conspicuous conservatory added soon after construction, and a separate carriage house that later housed an automobile.

Architecture: Built by the Keith Brothers, well-known local builders, the house is a significant example of an upscale four-square style design. The attached conservatory lends solidity to the house and features semicircular arched fanlight side entrance with sidelights. The gable-roofed carriage house is a rare example of a surviving building type found in urban centres in the early years of the twentieth century.

City of Edmonton (Bylaw: 11617)


Character-Defining Elements
Character-defining elements of the Bard Residence include:
- Elements of the four-square style such as the solid massing and formal symmetry of the front facade, pyramidal roof, bracketed bellcast eaves, hip dormers, full-length open veranda with tapered posts and decorative boxed cornice and decorative frieze, hip roof and balcony;
- Patterns of fenestration including a bay window on the west facade;
- Materials including brick cladding, brick chimney, cast stone sills and lintels and belt coursing, cedar roof shingles;
- Decorative details such as dentils and decorations on the frieze board and eave brackets;
- The flat roofed brick clad conservatory, with stone belt coursing, feature window, and similar window with semi-circular multi-panel fanlight transom and sidelights enclosing entrance on the south facade.

Character-defining elements of the Carriage House include:
- The form and massing, including its gable roof with front centre gable, cupola, brick cladding on ground floor with cedar shingles continued to roof line.


Location



Street Address: 10544 - 84 Avenue NW
Community: Edmonton
Boundaries: Portion of Lot 12 and Lots 13 and 14, Block 84, Plan I9
Contributing Resources: Buildings: 2

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
4
24
52
29
10 (ptn.)

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
19
19
19
84
84
84
14
13
12




Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
53.520298 -113.502536 Secondary Source NAD 83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Local Governments (AB)
Designation Status: Municipal Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 1998/06/23

Historical Information

Built: 1914 To 1914
Significant Date(s) 1914 To 1999
Theme(s) Expressing Intellectual and Cultural Life : Architecture and Design
Historic Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Current Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Architect: Keith Brothers
Builder:
Context:

Additional Information

Object Number: 4664-0116
Designation File:
Related Listing(s): 4665-0682
Heritage Survey File:
Website Link: http://www.edmonton.ca/city_government/planning_development/historic-resources.aspx
Data Source: City of Edmonton, Planning and Development Department, 10250 - 101 Street, Edmonton, AB T5J 3P4 (Digital File: 599658)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2020 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility