Parsons Residence

Red Deer

Description of Historic Place
The Parsons Residence is a large two-storey brick Edwardian Classical Revival style residence built in 1903. The house is situated on a corner lot in Red Deer's downtown commercial core, opposite the Red Deer Armoury / Fire Hall No. 1.

Heritage Value
Associative Value: The value of the Parsons Residence lies in its association with Dr. Richard Parsons, one of Red Deer's earliest and most prominent physicians and surgeons. His career in medicine was distinguished at the provincial, national, and international levels. The house is also associated to a lesser extent with Dr. Parsons' sons, MacGregor and William, who were also notable physicians. The house is significant as an example of an early twentieth century doctor's house that was used to accommodate a medical practice and family home continuously from 1905 to 1944.

Architectural Value: Architecturally, the Parsons Residence has value as one of the best examples of an Edwardian Classical Revival style residence in Red Deer. As one of the largest remaining early homes, it represents the economic growth and social aspirations of Red Deer's citizens in the pre-World War One era. Designed by C.A. Julian-Sharman, Red Deer's most prominent architect, it incorporates the craftsmanship of master mason Julius McIntosh through its use of local Piper brick and quarried sandstone.

Red Deer and District Archives, Archivist, City of Red Deer, PO Box 5008, 4914 - 48 Avenue, Red Deer, AB (1) T4N 3T4 (File: Clipping File – Hugh Clarke; Red Deer Historical Walking Tour, 1983; Red Deer Historical Walking Tours, 1990); (2) Tax and Assessment Department, City of Red Deer, PO Box 5008, 4914 - 48 Avenue, Red Deer, AB T4N 3T4 (Tax Inquiry for Roll Number: 1630950)

Character-Defining Elements
- Edwardian Classical Revival style features such as: Doric columns supporting the large verandah; dentillated cornice; segmentally arched brick window openings with brick voussoirs; dormerless medium-pitched hipped roof; corbelled chimneys
- L-shaped plan
- Brick veneer and cast stone sills (pre-cast concrete sills)
- Any remaining original features and materials associated with the use of the building as a family residence and medical clinic, including lathe and plaster walls; medical / emergency call buttons; mosaic flooring; subway tiling; light switches, and stair case

Community: Red Deer

4
27
38
16

9821122
26
43

Historic Function(s): Health and Research : Clinic
Architect: C.A. Julian-Sharman
Builder: Julius McIntosh
Context: HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE

The Parsons Residence derives its name from the family occupying it for most of its existence. It was built in 1903 for Thomas Goard of the Red Deer Music Company, according to an Edwardian Classical Revival design produced by Julian Sharman, and using bricks from the original Piper's Brickyard. Although Red Deer numbered fewer than 1,000 citizens at that time, this house was built during the community's original growth boom in the midst of agricultural settlement.

Edward Michener purchased the house in 1904 and sold it to Dr. Richard Parsons in 1905. Dr. Parsons had an addition built in 1312 to accommodate his office and examination space, and both lived and practiced there until his death in 1944. The four Parsons children grew up there and Mrs. Parsons (Annie Nelson Forbes) lived there until she died in 1983.

Dr. Parsons' distinguished career included a 1906 appointment as Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR) District Surgeon, service in the Canadian Army Medical Corps during World War One, election as President of the Council of the Alberta College of Physicians and Surgeons, and executive membership in the Alberta Medical Association. Because of its long-term association with the Parsons family, the house retains its original office and examination rooms and its period character.

Website Link:
Data Source: Red Deer and District Archives, Archivist, City of Red Deer, PO Box 5008, 4914 - 48 Avenue, Red Deer, AB T4N 3T4 (Files: Research File MG-250-5-1 Parsons Residence; Red Deer Historical Walking Tour, 1983; Red Deer Historical Walking Tours, 1990; Photo collections PA 96.43.11) Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, Old St. Stephen’s College, 8820 - 112 Street, Edmonton, AB T6G 2P8 (File: Des. 1676)