Canadian Pacific Railroad Bridge

Red Deer

C.P.R. Bridge
The Canadian Pacific Railway Bridge
The Foot Bridge
The Rail Bridge

Description of Historic Place
Built in 1908 for rail travel across the Red Deer River, the Canadian Pacific Railroad Bridge today functions as part of the pedestrian network of the Waskasoo Park system within the city of Red Deer. It is a double span steel truss bridge, founded on concrete buttresses with a wooden trestle extension on the south end.

Heritage Value
Historical Value: The historical significance of Canadian Pacific Railroad Bridge lies in its link with the creation of a Canadian Pacific Railroad (CPR) divisional point at Red Deer in 1907. It replaced a series of earlier bridges that failed to withstand the forces of the Red Deer River. This 1908 structure carried rail traffic continuously until 1990 when the CPR line relocated west of the city. The Canadian Pacific Railroad Bridge is an enduring landmark, which historically has served as an informal pedestrian link between North Red Deer and downtown Red Deer.

Architectural Value: The Canadian Pacific Railroad Bridge is architecturally significant as Red Deer's only example of a riveted steel, engineered truss, railway bridge, common throughout North America. The bridge is unique in its unusual combination of two different types of construction, exemplifying the transition from wooden trestle to steel truss in the early twentieth century. It is this progressive construction that has ensured the bridge's longevity.

Source: Red Deer and District Archives, Archivist, City of Red Deer, PO Box 5008, 4914 - 48 Avenue, Red Deer, AB T4N 3T4 (File: Research File MG-250-5)

- Form and massing of the bridge
- All extant features including: wooden trestles at the south end; painted, riveted steel truss design; concrete buttresses; old wooden rail bed
- Mixed use of the bridge within the Waskasoo Park system to include pedestrians, cyclists, and inline skaters

Location

Street Address: Portion of the C.P.R. Bridge (Calgary-Edmonton Branch) between north and south shores of the Red Deer River
Community: Red Deer
Boundaries: Crossing the Red Deer River immediately west of the Gaetz Avenue Bridge

4
27
38
20

Current Function(s): Transport - Land : Pedestrian Way
Builder:
Context: The Alberta Central Railway Company was incorporated in May 1901 by the Dominion Government. The President of the company, John T. Moore, was a Toronto chartered accountant, businessman and alderman. Among his various business interests was the Saskatchewan Land and Homestead Company which had extensive holdings in the Red Deer area. Originally the A.C.R. was to run from "Coal Banks", through Red Deer to a location near Rocky Mountain House. Its charter was later revised to permit extension west to the Fraser valley via the Yellowhead Pass and east to Moose Jaw. The purpose of the railway was to develop central Alberta in general and the land owned by the Saskatchewan Land and Homestead Company in particular.

Shortage of capital delayed construction until the spring of 1910 when surveys were for the lone between Red Deer and Rocky Mountain House. In 1911, a continued lack of capital and competition from the Canadian Northern forced Moore and his associated to lease the railway to the C.P.R. In 1914 the C.P.R. completed the line to Rocky Mountain House. No further construction west of Rocky Mountain House or east of Red Deer was undertaken.

The Alberta Central Railway played a role in the economic development of the region west of Red Deer. Particularly in the agricultural settlement of this area: as was intended by its original promoters. It also played a limited role in the development of the coal reserves in the Nordegg area. A portion of the coal mined at Nordegg was transported to market via the Alberta Central Railway under an agreement with the Canadian Northern Railway.

Website Link:
Data Source: Red Deer and District Archives, Archivist, City of Red Deer, PO Box 5008, 4914 - 48 Avenue, Red Deer, AB T4N 3T4 (Files: Research File MG-250-5(2); North Red Deer Historical Walking Tour, 1992) The Little Village that Grew: A History of North Red Deer. Published by the North Red Deer 75th Anniversary Committee of the Northside Community Association, Red Deer: Advisor Graphics. 1987. Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, Old St. Stephen’s College, 8820 - 112 Street, Edmonton, AB T6G 2P8 (Files: Des. 1804; Provincial Heritage Inventory Data Base)