Pugh Residence

Description of Historic Place
The Pugh Residence is a modest two-storey Craftsman style home. It was built in 1912 in Inglewood, Calgary’s early main industrial centre and residential area.

Heritage Value
Calgary’s industrial and residential area of Brewery Flats in Inglewood. The house was built in 1912 by John Pugh, an engineer with the Calgary Brewing and Malting Co., on a lot previously owned and subdivided by Colonel James Walker.

The original community was the birthplace of Calgary. Settlement began in 1875 soon after the founding of nearby Fort Calgary, and because the area was the expected site of the CPR's mainline station, it attracted early land speculators. However, in 1883 the CPR announced it would bypass the settlement in favour of undeveloped land further west, and the community languished for over two decades.

In 1892 A.E. Cross founded the Calgary Brewing and Malting Company. The area in which the brewery was situated became known as "Brewery Flats" and it became the cornerstone for the development of the area as Calgary's major industrial area. By 1908 the brewery was joined by more than a dozen major employers such as the Alberta Iron Works, Western Milling Company, Cushing Brothers Sash and Door Factory, Canada Cement, and several oil companies. In 1912, neighbours to John Pugh were boilermakers, switchmen, coopers and firemen.

This home provides a tangible reminder of the historic development of Inglewood in the early 20th century as the city's main industrial centre and residential area for factory workers and other labourers who lived near their places of employment. The Bibby family, with Lawrence Bibby working as a locomotive engineer for CPR, resided in the house for more than two decades from the late 1930s through to early 1960s.

This house is a simple Craftsman home. In its original form it was a two-storey residence, with a side-gabled roof, and featuring a deep long porch under the roof eaves. This house features a unique asymmetrical façade facing the street, including a rectangular shed-roof dormer and a square shaped hipped-roof dormer. It should be noted the current shed roof dormer was originally a shed roofed semi-enclosed balcony. One can see the shed roof dormer ceiling is tongue and groove boards which match the main porch ceiling treatment.

The second storey has a flared treatment where it meets the first floor. The porch supports are simple, with a decorative arch feature uniting the porch posts in typical Craftsman lines. Also typical of the Craftsman style, two original small decorative brick windows flank the brick chimney above the fireplace. There is one small original oval window on the street facing main floor of the house.

- Two storey wood frame construction residence with a side-gabled roof;
- Red-brick cladding; brick chimney and small decorative windows; and
- Open front porch with closed soffits; simple porch support posts, connected via decorative arches.

Street Address: 2515 - 17 Street SE
Boundaries: Lots 28 and 29, Block 26, Plan 7235AG