Glenwood Manor

Description of Historic Place
Glenwood Manor, built in 1928, is a three-storey red-brick clad masonry and concrete apartment building designed in an eclectic style – drawing from the Georgian Revival, and incorporating Spanish and Arts and Crafts influences. The u-shaped plan of the building has maintained 12 units throughout its history, which function present-day as condominiums (1981 conversion). Glenwood Manor is located on a prominent corner lot along Memorial Drive in Sunnyside, and is visible from the Peace Bridge.

Heritage Value
Rich and of high quality, built with the latest amenities of the time -- Glenwood Manor is a symbolic reminder of the economic prosperity Calgary enjoyed in the late 1920s. From its opening in 1928, Glenwood Manor was a premier location for Calgary's emerging upper-middle class, and remains a particularly fine and well-preserved monument to a period of early local success.

Bolstered by a new Imperial Oil refinery, industry consolidation and the opening of the Royalite no.4 "Wonder Well" in Turner Valley, Calgary's budding oil industry found a period of confidence in the 1920s before the onset of the Great Depression. Demand for housing increased, particularly in neighbourhoods with vacant lots from the collapse of the pre-war construction boom (1909-13). Just north of the Bow River, the Boulevard stretch of Sunnyside presented an opportunity to cater to "a newly rich city" with the development of luxury properties offering riverfront views. Glenwood Manor was designed and built by engineer Andrew Murdoch, and was advertised to beneficiaries of success at the time -- boasting Fridgidaires, filtered water and the choice of electric or gas cooking (even promising a never-built billiards room in the basement). Despite opening at the onset of the Great Depression, Glenwood Manor catered to professionals and entrepreneurs for decades, before finally suffering lower rent and higher vacancies in the 1970s as Sunnyside fell into decline.

Andrew Murdoch lived in Glenwood Manor, as did notable Calgarians which contribute to its city-wide heritage value. Future oil magnate Samuel Nickle resided there from 1939-41, just prior to his explorations in Turner Valley and following substantial success. Two aldermen (councillors) stayed in Glenwood Manor during different eras: Elaine Husband in the 1980s, and Pansy Pue in the late 1960s and early 1970s. Pue additionally served as Provincial Conservative Secretary, and was the second woman to hold the position of Alderman. Less celebrated but notable in their time, Lou Doll, a businessman of local renown, and Captain E.H. Parsons, Industry Coordinator for Calgary Power Ltd. all lived in Glenwood Manor.

The architectural style of Glenwood Manor is significant city-wide a Georgian Revival-based expression of eclecticism in Calgary. Along with its sister building, Donegal Mansions, Glenwood is a prominent and well-maintained structure that broadcasts the popularity of eclectic styles in the early 20th Century, and the 'modern' way that various revival architectures were combined and streamlined for desired effect.

Glenwood Manor's strong symmetry is characteristic of the Georgian Revival, with fenestration aligned vertically and horizontally across the front facade. Glenwood is organized in a u-shaped plan, atypical of the Georgian Revival, but congruent with the symmetry used in that stylization. Red-brick cladding, the simple classical style porticoes found on both wings, and its hipped roof are also consistent with the Georgian Revival. Not uncommonly, the more high-style elements of Georgian architecture -- dentils, balustrades, pilasters -- were omitted in this eclectic building, and there is a clear blending of contemporary influences. The eaves of Glenwood Manor project over the façade in a manner typical of the concurrently popular Prairie style, and the building's roof is clad in metal tile patterned after the then-fashionable Spanish Revival. Detailing for the front entrances and hallways adopts Arts and Crafts motif, with oak and Douglas fir woodwork, and decorative leaded glass. Additionally, three of the exterior walls of Glenwood Manor feature brick panels with inset art stone created by the T.A. Bell Company.

- Corner lot siting with wide and deep front lawn and gardens;

- Two-storey form and massing on a raised basement; u-shaped plan comprised of two self-contained wings with parallel projecting bays and individual porticoes; three mid-height chimneys arranged symmetrically (central and one per wing);

- Masonry and mill construction of textured red-brick cladding in simple stretcher bond on a board-formed rusticated concrete foundation; textured brick chimneys with recessed caps; cast concrete window sills and lintels;

- Low-pitched hipped roof with deep Prairie style eaves and wood soffits; Spanish galvanized metal roof tiles;

- Rear three-level wood veranda-fire escape with plain balusters; elevator shaft (enclosed within veranda) clad in wooden drop-siding containing a wood-frame elevator car;

- Inlayed cast concrete 'GLENWOOD' plaque centered on front elevation; three decorative brickwork panels with central art stone;

- Symmetrical Georgian Revival fenestration pattern; original four, six and eight-over-one hung wood sash windows with storm sashes; third-storey leaded glass window panels in transom configuration (two);

- Iron fence surrounding property on south and east edges; textured red-brick fence pillars with concrete base and ornamental concrete caps; and

- Oak entry doors with leaded glass and surrounds; transom lights.

The interior character-defining elements:

- Woodwork in common areas including oak staircases, balustrades, baluster caps and casings in raised basement and first-storey, Douglas fir in second-storey; in-unit wooden detailing;

- Unglazed porcelain tile work including 'GLENWOOD' inlay at main entrances and in-unit bathroom tile with border decoration;

- In-unit fireplaces with decorative brick surrounds; and

- Cast-iron radiators; original door and window hardware.