Beatty Heritage House

Rimbey

Beatty House
Beatty Residence
Jack Beatty Residence
Rimbey Beatty House

Description of Historic Place
The Beatty Heritage House is a one and one-half storey wood-frame semi-bungalow in the Craftsman tradition located in Rimbey, Alberta, facing east on large treed and landscaped lot surrounded by a low restored fieldstone wall, on the corner of 50th Avenue and 49th Street, at a major intersection at the west edge of the town's original commercial core.

Heritage Value
The heritage value of the Beatty Heritage House lies in its representation of the post-World War One prosperity of small towns in rural Alberta by the mid-1920s, and it reflects the rapid commercial growth of Rimbey following the arrival of the Canadian Pacific Railway (C.P.R.) branch line in 1921.

The Beatty Heritage House expresses the social and civic aspirations and status of its original owner Jack Beatty, whose successful hardware business and community activities made him a leading citizen of the town. When Jack Beatty died in 1956, his wife Violet continued to live in the Beatty Heritage House almost until her death in 1984. The restored Beatty Heritage House, now a community facility, is a valued prominent landmark in Rimbey.

The Beatty Heritage House is significant as an excellent example of a local expression of the Craftsman style that reached the height of its popularity throughout North America in the 1920s. Designed and built in 1924-1925 by local carpenter Joe Jones, it incorporated locally milled lumber and other natural building materials, and innovative use of plaster for improved insulation. The fashionable interior layout included an open floor plan and a modern kitchen and arts and crafts decorative detailing.

Source: Town of Rimbey (File: MHR Des. 1)

Character-Defining Elements
Character-defining elements of the Beatty Heritage House include elements of the Craftsman style and decorative detailing, such as:

EXTERIOR
- the rectangular form, scale and massing;
- wood shingled gable roof incorporating a large cross-gable dormer on both sides;
- large gable-roofed front open porch with wood steps sported by square wood columns on tapered sandstone piers;
- small rear gable-roofed porch;
- exterior wall and gable finishes that include contrasting stained shakes, painted clapboard siding and sandstone;
- exterior detail features including wide eaves, exposed rafter ends, decorative eave brackets, hip-roofed bay widow on the south facade;
- all original fenestration patterns and small-paned mullion designs;
- all original doors and storm windows, and prominent sandstone fireplace chimney.

INTERIOR
All remaining original or restored construction and architectural elements as well as fittings of the interior, such as:
- the layer of plaster on the inside of the exterior cladding;
- the interior open configuration with internal corridor and built in cupboards;
- hardwood floors;
- exposed decorative wood ceiling beams;
- the living room fireplace built from petrified wood and stone complete with ceramic tiled hearth and wood mantelpiece;
- the built-in kitchen nook with high-backed dining benches and integral table;
- the original kitchen cupboards, flour bins, drawers and china cabinet; all original light fixtures, plug-ins and switches;
- all wood doors, windows and trim, including baseboards, extant chair and picture rails;
- original brass door knobs, heating grates, curtain and plumbing fixtures.

LANDSCAPE ELEMENTS
- prominent corner location with views of 49 Avenue and 50th Street ;
- tree and shrub plantings;
- rock garden and flower beds along the foundation on three sides of the house;
- fire pit;
- restored fieldstone perimeter wall and associated original free standing stone piers, including the bird bath.

Community: Rimbey
Boundaries: Portion SE 29-42-2-W5