Garrett Residence

High River, Near

Description of Historic Place
The Garrett Residence is a 1905, one-storey, wood-frame California Bungalow, with a medium-gable roof, and an open verandah across the front, with an open rail and square wood posts holding up a hip-roof. The building is sided with clapboard, and there are corner posts. The house is located a southwest residential district, on a corner lot backing onto a gravel lane.

Heritage Value
The municipal heritage value of the Garrett Residence lies in its association with the residential development of High River; and in its design and construction.
The first settlers operated open-range ranches, arriving in the district in the early 1880s. The CnE Railway tracks arrived in High River in 1893, but settlers were discouraged from homesteading by several years of very dry weather. The drought ended the next two years resulting in a building boom, including four new hotels and four large livery barns. High River became a village in 1901, and a town in 1906. The Garrett Residence was constructed in about 1905, in a southwest High River residential district. This residence is significant for its association with the design and construction of what is referred to as the “California Bungalow.” This style of bungalow grew out of the Arts and Crafts Movement which came to the United States from Britain, just after 1900 and became popular on the West Coast, particularly in California. William Morris was the father of the Arts and Crafts Movement in Britain, and Gustav Stickley, a disciple of Morris, spread Morris’ ideas throughout North America in a journal named “The Craftsman” from 1901 to 1916. This Bungalow typology for residential construction was fairly dominant throughout the country between 1905 and the early 1920s. Common elements of this style included horizontal massing, expansive, low-pitched, gable roofs with deep overhanging eaves, horizontal wood siding, corner boards, and wide window casings, and an open front porch covered with a hip roof extending from the main front gable. This modest, low profile, one-storey building features low-gable roof with projecting eaves and verges with a plain fascia and a moulded frieze. A substantial hip -roofed verandah extends across the front of the building, and is supported by square wood posts on shingle-covered pedestals. Other features of the bungalow design include clapboard siding, corner boards, and a belly board at the top of the foundation. The window openings have plain wood slip sills and moulded lintels. The brick chimney is offset to the left and rear, and there is an enclosed rear porch. The original crawl space was replaced with a full basement c.1924, and additions were constructed on the front and rear of the structure at an earlier date.

Mass, scale, and form of the one-storey wood-frame building;

Low-gable roof;
Projecting eaves with exposed rafters;
Projecting verges with plain fascia, and moulded frieze;
Hip-roofed open verandah with an open rail, and square wood posts on pedestals;
Central entry and open rail steps;
Clapboard siding with corner boards;
Belly board at top of concrete foundation;
All original window fenestrations with plain wood slip sills and moulded lintels;
Brick chimney, offset to left and rear;
Enclosed rear porch;
Location on corner lot in southwest High River residential district; and
Setback from public sidewalk.

Community: High River, Near
Structure

9912172
7
42

Builder:
Context: The first settlers operated open-range ranches, arriving in the district in the early 1880s. The C E Railway tracks arrived in High River in 1893, but settlers were discouraged from homesteading by several years of very dry weather. The drought ended the next two years resulting in a building boom, including four new hotels and four large livery barns. High River became a village in 1901, and a town in 1906. The Garrett Residence was constructed in about 1905, in a southwest High River residential district.

Data Source: Town of High River Office 309B Macleod Trail SW T1V 1Z5