Canadian Pacific Railway Station

Beiseker

Beiseker Village Office
C. P. R. Station
C.P.R. Station
CPR Station

Description of Historic Place
The designation applies to the Beiseker Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR) Station. This building is a one-and-a-half storey structure with the distinctive design characteristic of CPR train stations. This building stands prominently at the west end of the village's main street. It was moved from the CPR track-way, turned 180 degrees and placed on a proper foundation on adjacent Village of Beiseker property. It now serves the village as the Municipal Office, the Municipal Library, and the Beiseker Station Museum. It once again holds a position of prominence for residents of the Village of Beiseker.

Heritage Value
The heritage value of the Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR) Station lies its status as the historic focal point for the residents of the village. This building, built in 1910 was one of two stations within the village. Its counterpart was destroyed leaving this building as the only reminder of a time when railways were the lifeblood of our community. The people of the Village of Beiseker believe that the CPR Station is of major significance to the village and will always occupy a special place in the development of our community. Most goods coming and leaving Beiseker did so on rails. Everything from new residents and their belongings to the daily cream shipments all happened at the railway station. The CPR station was decommissioned fifty years ago and sat deserted for twenty-five years. In 1980 the Village of Beiseker recognized the historical importance and value of the building and took steps to preserve and restore it.

Source: Village of Beiseker (Bylaw: 2006-03)

Character-Defining Elements
The character-defining elements of the Beiseker Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR) Station include such features as:
- mass, form and style;
- gable roof and dormer, cedar shingles;