Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Canadian Pacific Railway Station

Beiseker

Other Names:
Beiseker CPR Station
Beiseker Village Office
C. P. R. Station
C.P.R. Station
CPR Station

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place
The designation applies to the Beiseker Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR) Station. This building is a one-and-a-half storey structure with the distinctive design characteristic of CPR train stations. This building stands prominently at the west end of the village's main street. It was moved from the CPR track-way, turned 180 degrees and placed on a proper foundation on adjacent Village of Beiseker property. It now serves the village as the Municipal Office, the Municipal Library, and the Beiseker Station Museum. It once again holds a position of prominence for residents of the Village of Beiseker.

Heritage Value
The heritage value of the Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR) Station lies its status as the historic focal point for the residents of the village. This building, built in 1910 was one of two stations within the village. Its counterpart was destroyed leaving this building as the only reminder of a time when railways were the lifeblood of our community. The people of the Village of Beiseker believe that the CPR Station is of major significance to the village and will always occupy a special place in the development of our community. Most goods coming and leaving Beiseker did so on rails. Everything from new residents and their belongings to the daily cream shipments all happened at the railway station. The CPR station was decommissioned fifty years ago and sat deserted for twenty-five years. In 1980 the Village of Beiseker recognized the historical importance and value of the building and took steps to preserve and restore it.

Source: Village of Beiseker (Bylaw: 2006-03)


Character-Defining Elements
The character-defining elements of the Beiseker Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR) Station include such features as:
- mass, form and style;
- gable roof and dormer, cedar shingles;
- horizontal siding, corner trim, shingled upper dormer and gables;
- fenestration and door patterns and openings;
- front projecting bay with windows and associated trim;
- "Beiseker" painted sign on both ends of building;
- floor plan of upper and main levels;
- hardwood flooring in station section main floor.


Location



Street Address: 700 - 1 Avenue
Community: Beiseker
Boundaries: Portion of Lot 7, Block 1, Plan 8110702
Contributing Resources: Buildings: 1

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
4
26
28
12
11 (ptn.)

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
8110702
1
7 (ptn.)


Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
51.385419 -113.538457 GPS NAD 83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Local Governments (AB)
Designation Status: Municipal Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 2006/01/27

Historical Information

Built: 1910 To 1910
Significant Date(s) N/A
Theme(s) Developing Economies : Communications and Transportation
Historic Function(s): Transport - Rail : Station or Other Rail Facility
Current Function(s): Education : Library
Education : Museum
Government : Office or Office Building
Architect:
Builder:
Context:

Additional Information

Object Number: 4664-0161
Designation File:
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File:
Website Link:
Data Source: Village of Beiseker, 700, 1st Avenue, Beiseker, Alberta T0M 0G0 (Bylaw: 2006-03)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2020 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility