Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Otto Reiher Cottage

Edmonton

Other Names:
Otto Reher Cottage

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place
The Otto Reiher Cottage consists of a modest one storey, wood frame bungalow on a corner rectangular lot location on a residential street in the Newton neighbourhood.

Heritage Value
The Otto Reiher Cottage has heritage value for its simple Craftsman style influenced architecture and for its association as a working man's house typically built by the miners who worked in the nearby Beverley coal mines.


Built in 1937, the Otto Reiher Cottage is valued because of its modest cottage style architecture, which is a restrained example of the Craftsman style. The design was likely taken from a builders' yard or a design book and consists of simple timber frame construction, finished in lapped siding with wide corner board edges. The architecture is an example of typical construction for the area. There are very few examples of this vintage and type of structure remaining.



This house was built in 1937 by or for Otto Reiher who worked in the Beverley Bush Coal Mine. The Town of Beverley grew out of the coal industry that was based in the area and the Newton neighbourhood was settled mainly by the working classes at the time, while the professionals and more established lived in the wealthier Highlands neighbourhood. The Otto Reiher Cottage is typical of the scale and style of residential buildings constructed for the miners and their families.


Source: City of Edmonton Planning and Development Department (File 56896300)


Character-Defining Elements
The heritage value of the Otto Reiher Cottage is expressed in such character-defining elements as:

- location in the Newton neighbourhood;
- form, scale and massing;

- low profile of the home;

- gable roof configuration;

- exposed rafters and eaves;

- exterior brick chimney;

- large sun room/entrance windows divided in 4 sections with 2 panes each;

- wooden front door;

- simple timber window casings with edge framing;
- 3-over-1 wooden sash windows with the central window being wider than the two side windows on the main portion of the home;

- two 3-paned casement windows and one 3-over-1 single hung wooden window on the south elevation;
- three 3-over-1, single hung wood windows on the north elevation.


Location



Street Address: 11845 - 52 Street NW
Community: Edmonton
Boundaries: Lot 18, Block 47, Plan 5081HW
Contributing Resources: Buildings: 1

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
5081HW
47
18


Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
53.571774 -113.421037 GPS NAD83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Local Governments (AB)
Designation Status: Municipal Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 2006/12/12

Historical Information

Built: 1937 To 1937
Significant Date(s) N/A
Theme(s) Expressing Intellectual and Cultural Life : Architecture and Design
Historic Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Current Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Architect:
Builder: E. Miller
Context:

Additional Information

Object Number: 4664-0181
Designation File:
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File:
Website Link: http://www.edmonton.ca/city_government/planning_development/historic-resources.aspx
Data Source: City of Edmonton Planning and Development Department 10250-101 St. Edmonton, AB T5J 3P4 (File 56896300)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2020 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility