Scarboro United Church and Manse

Description of Historic Place
The Scarboro Avenue United Church and Manse property consists of a Gothic Revival-style church constructed in 1929 and an adjacent Tudor Revival-style manse constructed 1944-45. The wood-frame church is stucco clad and features a crenellated corner tower with spire, pointed-arch windows and half-timbered gables. The manse is also distinguished for its half-timbered gables as well as its extended slope roof. The property occupies a residential context in the inner-city community of Scarboro.

Heritage Value
The Scarboro Avenue United Church -- known simply as 'Scarboro United Church' since the late 1940s - has been an important community institution and place of worship since its dedication in 1929. Since that time it has housed a congregation which formed in 1927 when two United Churches in Bankview amalgamated as the Bankview-Scarboro Church. Each of those churches had roots extending back to 1908 however when they were established as the Bankview (Scarboro) Methodist Church and the Bankview Presbyterian Church. Each of those churches became part of the United Church of Canada in 1925. Apart from its role as a place of worship the building has always served as a community meeting place -- in the 1930s with socials and dances, and subsequently as a venue for many youth, community, and musical groups. This social role of the church led to its expansion in 1951 with the addition of a large rear (Memorial) hall and gymnasium.

The property is also stylistically significant as a fine but understated example of Gothic Revival-style church architecture, and for the adjacent Tudor Revival-style manse.

The church is distinguished by its crenellated corner tower, sharp spire, pointed-arch windows and half-timbered gables. Marking the main entranceway is a brick-clad frontispiece with blocked doorway surround and label mouldings. The church interior is plainly finished in plaster and darkly-stained wood trim with the sanctuary distinguished by an exposed-beam ceiling supported by console brackets. Enhancing the interior, the walls are lined with stained-glass windows dating from the building's inauguration, most of which were donated in memoriam. The choir space of the interior shelters a Cassavant Freres pipe organ added in 1930 with 23 stops and couplers. The prominent Calgary firm of Fordyce and Stevenson was responsible for the original design of the church. The design originally contemplated transepts to form a cruciform plan however the transepts were not added until 1956-57, at which time the additions by J. Stevenson and Associates also included a caretaker's suite, chapel and church offices.

The manse, built 1944-45, was designed to complement the church in the compatible Tudor Revival style and also features half-timbered gables, a brick frontispiece to mark the main entry and an extended slope roof. A modern concession at the time of construction was the incorporation of an attached garage.

The prominence of the church - in terms of stylistic character, scale and use - in what is otherwise and almost entirely residential community serves to make the property an area landmark. The harmonious pairing of the church and the manse serves to further distinguish the property.

From 1993 to 2007 Scarboro United Church was led by The Very Reverend Dr. William "Bill" Phipps. Phipps was the moderator of the United Church of Canada between 1997 and 2000, gaining prominence and causing some controversy in that position due to his liberal religious views. Phipps continued to be a prominent social and climate activist following his retirement from the church in 2007.

Church Exterior:
- wood-frame construction with cement-stucco cladding and mock half-timbered gables;
- 'T-shaped' plan comprising a rectangular sanctuary, flat-roof extensions, and a crenellated corner tower and spire;
- gable-roof sanctuary with wood-shingle roofing; exposed rafter tails;
- pressed-red-brick frontispiece with pointed-arch doorway framed by a cast-stone blocked surround and topped by label mouldings;
- battened, wooden front and side doors;
- fenestration; sanctuary - upper level windows in wood-frames that form pointed arches topped by label mouldings; decorative wood casings with pointed-arch motif that contains (groups) sanctuary - upper level windows with ground-level windows; leaded slit windows (tower).

Church Interior:
Sanctuary:
- cruciform sanctuary plan, raised chancel, and open character;
- high, three-plane, wood-beam (fir) ceiling with supporting wooden (fir) brackets;
- simple plaster-finished walls with plain, fir, cornice and rail mouldings; fir-panelled chancel;
- balcony with solid, fir-paneled balustrade;
- fir flooring (nave); oak flooring (transepts);
- stained-glass windows with wood-framing;
- multi-light brass chandeliers with glass globes; matching wall sconces with single glass globes;
- paneled, fir, double doors with leaded-glass glazing separating sanctuary from foyer, and associated casings;
- Cassavant Frerres pipe organ.

Main Foyer and Stair Hall:
- large, open main foyer with separate stair hall; open staircase with plain fir balustrades to balcony;
- simple plaster-finished walls with plain, fir, rail mouldings and doorway and window casings.

Chapel (1956-57):
- the side chapel with its open character and Modernist wood-veneer paneling and stained-glass windows

Manse Exterior:
- cement-stucco cladding; mock half-timbered gables;
- rugged-brick frontispiece with leaded sidelights, pointed arch doorway with paneled wood (inner) door, and wood-paneled and glazed outer door;
- integral garage with large doorway, and gable-roof;
- fenestration; wood-frame, single and double assembly windows; large three-part front window with leaded outer sashes;
- rear first-floor doorway with gable-roof hood with wide bargeboards; glazed, wood-paneled rear basement door.

Manse Interior:
- three stucco-clad fireplaces, some with ceramic tile surrounds and hearths;
- maple flooring;
- wood-paneled doors and simple wood window and door casings throughout;
- built-in laundry and garbage chutes;
- open staircase with plain wooden balustrades.

Context:
- the side by side placement and spatial relationship of the church and the manse; the location of the church and the manse on the property.

Street Address: 132 Scarboro Avenue SW

Architect: Fordyce and Stevenson (1929 church)