Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Ingebert Olson Residence

Edmonton

Other Names:
Olson-Watt Residence

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place
The Ingebert Olson Residence is a two-and-a-half storey wood frame residential building. Constructed in the foursquare style, the residence is located on a large corner lot situated on the south side of 112 Avenue in the Cromdale neighbourhood. South of the residence is a park area and Rat Creek.

Heritage Value
The Ingebert Olson Residence is significant for its foursquare residential style of architecture. This house is also significant for its association with William Gladstone Brown.


Built in 1914, the Ingebert Olson Residence is valued for its foursquare architectural style, a form of residential design common across the prairies before 1920. Foursquares in Edmonton were solid looking houses that projected modest dignity. In common two-storey versions, the interiors typically consisted of three to four equal sized rooms on the main floor with the bathroom and bedrooms on the second floor. This house was built for or by Ingebert Olson, a farmer, who lived here until 1917, at which time it was purchased by William Gladstone Brown, who lived here until 1939.

Brown originally arrived in Edmonton in 1904, intending to settle on his 640-acre parcel of land in Athabasca Landing. Unfortunately the land proved to be nothing but muskeg. He returned to Edmonton and started a construction business with William Hargrave called Brown Hargrave. This company was known for having built the First Presbyterian Church in 1911 at 10025 - 105 Street. This timber frame foursquare home clad in cedar lap siding and shingles is characterized by its square shape, symmetrical massing, hipped roof, full front verandah, and upper balcony topped with a front gabled roof with a small arched window.


Source: City of Edmonton Planning and Development Department Electronic Files #659506


Character-Defining Elements
The foursquare design and architecture of the Ingebert Olson Residence is expressed in character-defining elements such as:

- form, scale and massing;

- foursquare style with symmetrical massing;

- square hipped roof with wide bracketed eaves complete with closed soffits finished with v-joint boards;

- painted cedar lap siding on the first storey, painted cedar shingles on the second storey and trim

- open front verandah, upper balcony with gable roof with small arched window;

- fenestration, including large main floor window openings, east piano windows and large bay window in dining room;

- original wood double-hung window sash on main and upper floors featuring upper sashes that have 4 vertical panes with a criss-cross "X" tracery pattern;

- interior hard wood floors, trim work, hallway staircase and dining room fireplace;

- brick chimney;

- scribed foundation parging.


Location



Street Address: 7701 - 112 Avenue South NW
Community: Edmonton
Boundaries: Lot 14, Block 1, Plan 4587AK
Contributing Resources: Buildings: 1

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
4587AK
1
14


Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
53.560303 -113.459432 GPS NAD27

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Local Governments (AB)
Designation Status: Municipal Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 2007/11/26

Historical Information

Built: 1914 to 1914
Significant Date(s) N/A
Theme(s) Expressing Intellectual and Cultural Life : Architecture and Design
Historic Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Current Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Architect:
Builder: Andrew Lee (Lee and Company)
Context:

Additional Information

Object Number: 4664-0185
Designation File:
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File:
Website Link: http://www.edmonton.ca/city_government/planning_development/historic-resources.aspx
Data Source: City of Edmonton Planning and Development Department Electronic Files #659506
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2021 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility