Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





R.G.J. Smith Residence

Edmonton

Other Names:

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place
The R.G.J. Smith Residence consists of a one-and-a-half storey wood frame home in the middle of a residential street in the historic Strathcona neighbourhood.

Heritage Value
The R.G.J. Smith Residence has heritage value for its modest Craftsman style architecture, for its association with the builder, James Turner, and for its location within the historic neighbourhood of Strathcona.

Built in 1913, the R.G.J. Smith Residence is valued as an example of domestic architecture constructed during Edmonton's early growth period. The building has some restrained Craftsman style features. The Craftsman architectural style was highly influential for smaller houses built in Edmonton between 1910 and 1930. Also notable is the home's general symmetry, especially from the street front.

The R.G.J. Smith Residence was built by James Turner, who also built four neighbouring heritage houses on this street during the same pre-First World War period of frantic construction and land speculation. Turner is also noted as the builder for three heritage houses on 93 Avenue, the street north of 92 Avenue.

The R.G.J. Smith Residence is also significant for its association with the early residential development pattern of the Strathcona community, one of south Edmonton's oldest settled neighbourhoods. Strathcona was established in 1891 with the arrival of the Calgary and Edmonton Railway and was a separate city until it amalgamated with Edmonton in 1912.

Source: City of Edmonton Planning and Development Department (File 659704)


Character-Defining Elements
The heritage value of the R.G.J. Smith Residence is expressed in such character-defining elements as:
- form, scale and massing;
- side gable roof configuration on the main house;
- timber siding and exterior detailing;
- two exterior brick chimneys on the east and west elevations;
- shed roof dormer with porch, with multipaned windows on three sides;
- enclosed front verandah, with three large six-paned wood windows, two wood doors at opposite sides, and double six-paned windows on the sides;
- verandah trim detailing including corner boards, timber strips, angled wood lintel detail above the windows and the doors, profiled window sill ‘belt course’ and wide timber belt course above grade level;
- timber trims around windows;
- wood soffits;
- space inside the verandah, which includes a square bay and timber sash window as well as an off-centred front door, all with timber moulding and trim surround;
- concrete block foundation above grade;
- interior former living room area and detailing such as timber mouldings and trim, wooden columns and benches in the inglenook in the square bay window.


Location



Street Address: 9824 - 92 Avenue
Community: Edmonton
Boundaries: Lot 27, Block H, Plan 6398AJ
Contributing Resources: Buildings: 1

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
4
24
52
33
03

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
6398AJ
H
27


Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
53.527512 -113.483369 Secondary Source NAD83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Local Governments (AB)
Designation Status: Municipal Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 2007/06/19

Historical Information

Built:
Significant Date(s) N/A
Theme(s) Expressing Intellectual and Cultural Life : Architecture and Design
Peopling the Land : Settlement
Historic Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Current Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Architect:
Builder: James Turner
Context:

Additional Information

Object Number: 4664-0187
Designation File:
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File:
Website Link: http://www.edmonton.ca/city_government/planning_development/historic-resources.aspx
Data Source: City of Edmonton Planning and Development Department, 10250-101 Street, Edmonton AB T5J 3P4 (File 659704)
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2019 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility