Warburg Museum

Warburg

Warburg School

Description of Historic Place
This Warburg Museum is a one-storey, two-room schoolhouse clad in stucco with a hipped gable roof and a projecting central front entrance with a stepped parapet. The school is located on SW-35-48-3-W5 in the Village of Warburg.

Heritage Value
The Warburg Museum is significant for its association with the institution of Warburg School District #2230, for its architectural representation of school design in the 1940s, and for its status as a local landmark.

The Warburg Museum is significant for its association with the institution of Warburg School District #2230. The school district was established as the Sunnybrook School District #2230 on July 9, 1910 and was renamed the Warburg School District #2230 in 1934. The original one-room school was built during the winter of 1912-1913 on SE-1-49-1-W5 at a cost of approximately $1000. The one-room school was moved to Warburg in 1935, and was later demolished. The existing two-room school was built in 1940 at its current location on SW-35-48-3-W5.

The Warburg Museum has an architectural plan and design representative of county schools built in the 1940s. The symmetrical plan of the building, with a central entrance with one classroom on either side, was typical of the design of 1940s schools. The Warburg Museum incorporates a central intersecting gable-roofed porch with a stepped parapet front and a recessed entrance consisting of two wooden doors with nine-pane mullioned windows and two six-pane mullioned sidelights. The row of six large south-facing wooden windows to either side of the entranceway defines the two rooms of the schoolhouse. The hipped gable roof, central red brick chimney and stucco cladding are representative of school houses built during this time. A row of five rectangular windows to either side of the entranceway, at ground level, provide light for the concrete basement.

The Warburg Museum is also significant for its status as a local landmark. The building is located on 50th Street, a main thoroughfare entering Warburg. The building’s location and its representative design make it easily recognizable for passing motorists and local residents of Warburg. The building is also familiar to residents of Warburg as many early area residents attended the school as children, prior to the construction of the new, modern school building in 1954. The Warburg School continues to serve Warburg and area as a community museum.

Source: Village of Warburg Bylaw #95/09.

Character-Defining Elements
The character defining elements as expressed in the form, massing, and materials of the single-storey 1940 Warburg Museum include:

- the hipped gable roof;
- the stepped parapet front with decorative stucco pilasters on the gable roof entranceway;
- the projecting entranceway with central wooden doors, multi-paned windows and multi-paned sidelights;
- the stucco cladding;
- the red brick chimney;