DU Ranchlands Cabin

Pincher Creek, Near

Description of Historic Place
The DU Ranchlands Log Cabin is located on the northeast quarter of section 14, township 8, range 3, west of the 5th meridian. It sits on its original site in a valley bordered by the Livingstone Range of the Rocky Mountains on its west and by the North Burmis Road on its east. The one-room log cabin and the land upon which it sits is a Municipal District of Pincher Creek Historic Resource and View Site. The exact date of construction of this homestead is unknown, but it is estimated to be in the early 1900s.

Heritage Value
The DU Ranchlands Log Cabin is a typical example of an early 1900 homestead. It is distinctive as an early log cabin situated on its original site. The Livingstone valley was beginning to be homesteaded in the early 1900s by ranchers and miners working in what is now the Crowsnest Pass. Life was hard for these early settlers and the weather was harsh. Homesteaders passed on or moved out, so the cabin sometimes stood empty.

During the 1930s the cabin was used by families passing through, some staying for awhile until they found and established their own homesteads elsewhere. During the 1940s to early 1950s the one-room cabin was then used as an informal valley gathering place. It provided a space to socialize and an opportunity to play various musical instruments (banjo, fiddle, accordion, etc.). The neighbors would arrive by horseback or by wagon and team to enjoy each others company.

Today, the log cabin remains as a landmark to the lives of the early pioneers, homesteaders and ranchers in southwestern Alberta. It continues to be a gathering place for friends and neighbors in the valley.

Source: MD of Pincher Creek Bylaw 1155-08 file

Key elements contributing to the heritage value of this site include:

- the one room, 18’ x 26’, DU Ranchlands Log Cabin standing on its original site in a valley lying at the base of the Livingstone Range;
- a small spring fed creek which flows to the north and west;
- the view site which has remained relatively unchanged;
- the original 8-10” fir and spruce logs, “v” notched on four corners, wooden shutters to cover 5 wooden framed windows when needed and 2 wooden doors;
- the tongue and groove fir floor, the tongue and groove fir ceiling (original wood from the Frank Sanatorium);
- a fieldstone fireplace;
- the cedar shingles on a pole beam roof;
- the mortar caulking between the logs inside and out.

Street Address: 8225 Range Road 3-1
Community: Pincher Creek, Near
Boundaries: Portion of NE 14-8-3-W5

5
5
5
5
3
3
3
3
8
8
8
8
14
14
14
14
09
10
15
16

49.651450 -114.300420 Secondary source NAD83

Built: Early 1900's

Website Link:
Data Source: Municipal District of Pincher Creek No 9 Administration Office 753 Kettles Street Box 279 Pincher Creek AB T0K 1W0