Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





DU RANCHLANDS CABIN

Pincher Creek, Near

Other Names:

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place
The DU Ranchlands Log Cabin is located on the northeast quarter of section 14, township 8, range 3, west of the 5th meridian. It sits on its original site in a valley bordered by the Livingstone Range of the Rocky Mountains on its west and by the North Burmis Road on its east. The one-room log cabin and the land upon which it sits is a Municipal District of Pincher Creek Historic Resource and View Site. The exact date of construction of this homestead is unknown, but it is estimated to be in the early 1900s.

Heritage Value
The DU Ranchlands Log Cabin is a typical example of an early 1900 homestead. It is distinctive as an early log cabin situated on its original site. The Livingstone valley was beginning to be homesteaded in the early 1900s by ranchers and miners working in what is now the Crowsnest Pass. Life was hard for these early settlers and the weather was harsh. Homesteaders passed on or moved out, so the cabin sometimes stood empty.

During the 1930s the cabin was used by families passing through, some staying for awhile until they found and established their own homesteads elsewhere. During the 1940s to early 1950s the one-room cabin was then used as an informal valley gathering place. It provided a space to socialize and an opportunity to play various musical instruments (banjo, fiddle, accordion, etc.). The neighbors would arrive by horseback or by wagon and team to enjoy each others company.

Today, the log cabin remains as a landmark to the lives of the early pioneers, homesteaders and ranchers in southwestern Alberta. It continues to be a gathering place for friends and neighbors in the valley.

Source: MD of Pincher Creek Bylaw 1155-08 file


Character-Defining Elements
Key elements contributing to the heritage value of this site include:

- the one room, 18’ x 26’, DU Ranchlands Log Cabin standing on its original site in a valley lying at the base of the Livingstone Range;
- a small spring fed creek which flows to the north and west;
- the view site which has remained relatively unchanged;
- the original 8-10” fir and spruce logs, “v” notched on four corners, wooden shutters to cover 5 wooden framed windows when needed and 2 wooden doors;
- the tongue and groove fir floor, the tongue and groove fir ceiling (original wood from the Frank Sanatorium);
- a fieldstone fireplace;
- the cedar shingles on a pole beam roof;
- the mortar caulking between the logs inside and out.


Location



Street Address:
Community: Pincher Creek, Near
Boundaries: Portion of the Northeast Quarter of Section Fourteen (14), Range Eight (8), Township Three (3), West of the Fifth Meridian
Contributing Resources: Buildings: 1
Landscape(s) or Landscape Feature(s): 1

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
5
5
5
5
3
3
3
3
8
8
8
8
14
14
14
14
09
10
15
16

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel

Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
49.651450 -114.300420 Secondary source NAD83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Local Governments (AB)
Designation Status: Municipal Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 2008/09/09

Historical Information

Built: Early 1900's
Significant Date(s) N/A
Theme(s) Expressing Intellectual and Cultural Life : Architecture and Design
Peopling the Land : Settlement
Historic Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Current Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Architect:
Builder:
Context:

Additional Information

Object Number: 4664-0200
Designation File:
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File:
Website Link:
Data Source: Municipal District of Pincher Creek No 9 Administration Office 753 Kettles Street Box 279 Pincher Creek AB T0K 1W0
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Search    Site Map    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2013 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility