Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





ACADIA BLOCK

Lethbridge

Other Names:

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place
The Acadia Block is a rectangular, two-storey, flat roofed, brick commercial building, with a one-storey addition on the south elevation. It is located on a vital pedestrian and commercial street, occupying a commercial lot across from the Galt Gardens and the Carnegie Library in the Lethbridge downtown core.

Heritage Value
The Acadia Block is significant for its association with the commercial development of Lethbridge. It is also valuable for its association with Charles Broughton Bowman.

The Acadia Block is significant for its association with the commercial development of Lethbridge. Constructed by W.R. Virtue in 1909, during a period of commercial boom, the Acadia Block fulfilled local demand for office and commercial space for Lethbridge’s growing and diversifying service economy. While the block has accommodated accountants, lawyers, and doctors, some of its first tenants were the C.B. Bowman agency, the Red Cross Book Store, and Clarke’s Ladies’ Wear. The owners C.B. Bowman and Lewis Martin Johnstone repaired the building after it was damaged by fire in 1918. The Acadia Block’s rich commercial history attests to the continued commercial viability of the building given its key location in the downtown area, its large capacity, and its attractive design.

The Acadia Block is valuable for its association with the C.B. Bowman, who came from Nova Scotia to Lethbridge in the late 1800s. He started the C.B. Bowman Agency in 1891, which dealt in insurance, loans and real estate and which moved into the Acadia Block after its construction. By 1918, Bowman is identified as co-owning the building with L.M. Johnstone. Bowman was also very active in the local community; he was mayor of Lethbridge in 1909, and held other positions with the City such as municipal councillor, City assessor and secretary treasurer, and secretary of public schools. Bowman retired in 1936. In 1926 to 1927 Leys & Wishart Grocers started business at 616 – 3 Avenue South. This single storey building is now part of 614 – 3 Avenue South as the adjoining west wall has been removed. By 1947, Yeo Quong bought out Robert Ley’s business and opened the Royal Fruit Store. Yeo Quong operated his business here until he retired in 1978.

Source: City of Lethbridge Bylaw 5599 as amended by Bylaw 5664.


Character-Defining Elements
The heritage value of the Acadia Block reside in the following character-defining elements:

- The form and massing;
- The common bond brickwork on the exterior;
- The commercial store front with central doorway and the cornice capping the storefront;
- The cornice on the second level, with dentils, metal frieze, and arched parapet with a large name plate reading “Acadia Building”;
- The pattern, style, and construction of all original exterior windows, especially the four semi-elliptical basket-handle arched windows and voussoirs on the second storey and the smaller, semi-circular arched window at the centre on the second storey.


Location



Street Address: 614 (616) 3 Avenue South
Community: Lethbridge
Boundaries: Plan 4353S, Block 33, Lot 8
Contributing Resources: Buildings: 1

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
4
21
8
31
14

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
4353S
33
8


Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
49.695593 -112.837673 Secondary Source NAD83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Local Governments (AB)
Designation Status: Municipal Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 2009/08/24

Historical Information

Built: 1909 to 1909
Significant Date(s) N/A
Theme(s) Developing Economies : Trade and Commerce
Historic Function(s): Commerce / Commercial Services : Office or Office Building
Current Function(s):
Architect:
Builder:
Context:

Additional Information

Object Number: 4664-0203
Designation File:
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File:
Website Link: http://www.lethbridge.ca/NR/rdonlyres/5D83F9A3-EF6F-40E6-BDD5-0F681AE437EA/0/Bylaw5599.pdf
Data Source: City of Lethbridge
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Search    Site Map    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2013 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility