Stry Ukrainian Catholic Church

Vilna, Near

Holy Eucharist Ukrainian Catholic Parish of Stry
Nativity of the Blessed
Ruthenian Greek Catholic Parish of St. Michael
Stry Ukrainian Catholic Church of the Holy Euchraist

Description of Historic Place
The Holy Eucharist Ukrainian Catholic Parish at Stry was constructed in 1934 and completed in 1944 and follows the strict building traditions of the prairie Byzantine church style. The Stry Ukrainian Catholic Church is a wood frame church on a cruciform plan and has two small onion domes on octagonal drums that flank the west façade and a prominent central dome over the crossing, on a large octagonal drum and surmounted by an open octagonal cupola, which rests on a small onion dome and ball supporting a wrought-iron cross. An exceptional feature of the interior of this church is the design of the altar baldachino (the ornamental structural canopy over the altar) with its pilaster mouldings and traditional painted icons. This resource is clearly visible from several kilometers away on the Stry Road, just off Secondary Highway 859 southeast of the town of Vilna.

Heritage Value
The heritage value of the Stry Ukrainian Catholic Church lies in the association it has with the early Ukrainian immigrants in the district. The Stry Church is an important structure to the parishioners and regional population and contributes to the historical continuity of the other buildings in the area and to the collection of Ukrainian-Canadian churches in East-central Alberta.

Many more Ukrainian immigrants arrived after the railway was established and soon their presence was established north of the North Saskatchewan River where the land was surveyed for homesteading during 1905-06. This is where a number of small settlements sprang up, including Stry, just west of the Saddle Lake Reserve. Most of the settlers were from the western Ukraine, or Burkowina.

Zenobius Mikitsa opened a post office and store at Stry in 1910 and he became the first postmaster and that same year, work began on a Catholic Church and cemetery near the store. Father Philip Ruh, an architect, designed the log church which was named St. Michael’s Parish at Stry and by 1913, the church was completed. The sides of the church were plastered by mud.

When the CNR extended a line north of the North Saskatchewan River from Edmonton to St. Paul in 1919, the railway community of Vilna was established 12 km north of Stry and this brought even more settlers into the district, many from the war-torn Poland and the Ukraine and soon there was a need for a newer and larger church in the district.

Work began on a new church in 1934 and it was designed by Mr. Hrudey and the contractor was Mr. Holowaychuk. Both of them lived near Vilna and were also responsible for building the local school at Stry. The altar was built and decorated by Mr. Wanat and Nestor Chmilar built the tetrapod. The painted banners on either side of the altar were done by noted Alberta church painter, Peter Lipinski (1888 – 1975). Even though church services were being conducted shortly after the central nave was serviceable, the building was complicated and the design of the building (especially the domes) was complex, and the structure was not completed until 1944. The original church was converted into a parish hall and functioned as such until a new hall was built in 1957 at which time the log structure was dismantled. The Stry Ukrainian Catholic Church has served the church since its completion with summer services being conducted by The Sisters Servants of Mary Immaculate from Mundare. The local chapter of the Ukrainian Catholic woman’s League also undertook some of its activities from these premises. The Parish has restored the Church with the aim of it serving as a church and as a heritage landmark, telling the story of the early settlement at Stry.

Source: Bylaw 1201-09.

Character-Defining Elements
Character defining elements of the Ukrainian Catholic Church at Stry that define the church as being in the Byzantine tradition include architectural features and decorative detailing such as:

Exterior – church

The Stry Ukrainian Catholic Church is a wood frame building resting on a board – formed concrete foundation. The Stry Ukrainian Catholic Church presents a typical exterior, sheathed with horizontal wood siding and with volumes, projections and gables that directly relate to the arrangement of interior spaces. Outstanding features include the expertly executed domes and drums as well as the open cupola crowning the larger central dome which is prominent in Ukrainian church architecture and represents heaven and the universe.

Two small sheet-metal domes on small octagonal drums flank the west façade and the prominent central dome over the crossing, on a large octagonal drum, is also sheathed with sheet metal and is surmounted by an open octagonal cupola, on which rests a small onion dome and ball supporting a wrought-iron cross. The central drum is fitted with four semi-circular fixed-transom rectangular windows on the west, east, north and south surfaces.

Interior – church

The transition between the rectangular shape of the crossing and the octagonal base of the drum is achieved with four pendentives springing from simple pilasters at the corners of the crossing. The ceiling of the central dome is flat and covered with painted acoustical tiles, from which the chain for the chandelier is hung. The drum and crossing are illuminated by four fixed rectangular windows containing coloured glass, surmounted by semicircular fixed transoms. The windows pierce the drum at the west, east, north and south walls of the drum.

An exceptional feature of the interior of this church is the design of the altar baldachino (the ornamental structural canopy over the altar) with its pilaster moldings and traditional painted icons. The church contains all original liturgical items including some valuable artifacts salvaged (and still used) from the original log structure designed by Rev. Phillip Ruh, interior furnishings including altars, tetrapod, pews, and original lighting fixtures. There is also the original choir loft with stair access.

The interior walls of the church are fibre board material (parishioners refer to it as Donacona), a light wallboard made of compressed wood pulp laid horizontally in a staggered fashion. The fibre board material below the chair rail is manufactured with a vertical v-groove pattern resembling wood paneling. Above the chair rail, the material provides a smooth painted surface.

The finished floors in all areas of the church are narrow, wood hardwood strips with a clear finish and the apse floor area has been covered with a red carpet.

Landscape elements

The cemetery has many beautiful old grave markings including one signifying the resting place of the first settler in the Stry district who passed away in 1850. The property still has original 1934 spruce border on north side and an original large white wooden cross stands against the Stry Ukrainian Catholic Church alongside the new marker which was installed in 1985 for the 75th anniversary of the heritage site.

Street Address: 13249 Township Road 584
Community: Vilna, Near