Logged in as user  [Login]  |
AHSP
Return to Search Results Printable Version
 





Dr. Hartman Residence

Olds

Other Names:
Hartman House

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place
This two-storey residence has two side-by-side front-facing gable roofs with double cross-gable wall dormers, and clapboard siding with corner and trim boards. The bay window on the front façade is sheltered by the shed roof over the open front porch. The Dr. Hartman Residence occupies a single lot located on a residential street in the town of Olds.

Heritage Value
The Dr. Hartman Residence is significant for its association with Dr. C.C. Hartman, for its association with the theme of early residential development, and for its Victorian design influences.


The circa 1903 Dr. Hartman Residence is a valued historic structure in Olds for its association with Dr. C.C. Hartman. Dr. Hartman assumed the medical practice of Dr. Curtis in 1910, and in 1911 he acquired this house from Robert Hainstock to serve as his residence and office. In addition to his work as a physician, Dr. Hartman served on the Board of Trustees for Woods Christian Homes between 1915 and 1926, and was president of the Olds Chamber of Commerce from 1958 to 1959. Dr. Hartman practiced medicine in Olds for 56 years, and lived and worked in this house until he passed away in 1966. The two-storey home is a tangible reminder of the services he provided to the early town of Olds.


The Dr. Hartman Residence is important for its association with the theme of early residential development in Olds. This two-storey wood frame home was built circa 1903 by Robert Hainstock as part of the early residential development in Olds. The ingenuity of early settlers can be illustrated by the fact that this house was equipped with running water before the town had a piped water system. The water was pumped to a reservoir in tthe attic by a collie dog that ran on a treadmill wheel over the well. The Victorian design influences on the Dr. Hartman Residence contribute to its significance as a heritage resource in Olds. The steeply pitched side-by-side gable roofs, the slightly overhanging eaves, the clapboard cladding, the exposed rafter ends and the decorative gingerbread on the gable ends are all common features of Victorian houses.

Source: Town of Olds Bylaw 2009-17.


Character-Defining Elements
The character defining elements as expressed in the form, massing, and materials of the circa 1903 two-storey Dr. Hartman Residence include:

Interior Elements:

- The two side-by-side front-facing gable roofs with double cross-gable wall dormers
- The clapboard siding with corner boards and trim boards
- The moulded fascia
- The exposed rafter ends
- The decorative trusses (gingerbread) in the gable ends
- The moulded lintels above most windows
- The bay window in the front façade
- The decorative bulkhead with a diagonal beaded wood slat design below the bay window
- The open porch with a double-gabled shed roof supported by spindle pillars
- The large, corbelled brick chimney, and the smaller brick chimney at the rear
- The board and panel doors
- The decorative brackets below the eaves on the enclosed side porch
- The pattern, style and construction of all wooden windows, especially the two-by-two windows and the large, six-lite window in the front façade

Exterior Elements:
- The stained glass window


Location



Street Address: 4830 - 50 Street
Community: Olds
Boundaries: Lot 27, Block 9, Plan 2186H
Contributing Resources: Buildings: 1

ATS Legal Description:
Mer Rge Twp Sec LSD
5
1
32
32
15

PBL Legal Description (Cadastral Reference):
Plan Block Lot Parcel
2186H
9
27


Latitude/Longitude:
Latitude Longitude CDT Datum Type
51.79181000 -114.102430 GPS NAD83

UTM Reference:
Northing Easting Zone CDT Datum Type

Recognition

Recognition Authority: Local Governments (AB)
Designation Status: Municipal Historic Resource
Date of Designation: 2009/09/14

Historical Information

Built: 1903 to 1903
Significant Date(s) c.1903 to 1966
Theme(s) Peopling the Land : Settlement
Historic Function(s): Health and Research : Clinic
Residence : Single Dwelling
Current Function(s): Residence : Single Dwelling
Architect:
Builder:
Context:

Additional Information

Object Number: 4664-0211
Designation File:
Related Listing(s):
Heritage Survey File: HS 46625
Website Link:
Data Source: Mountain View Museum & Archives P.O. BOX 3882 5038 50th Street OLDS AB T4H 1P6 File: MHR002-2009
Return to Search Results Printable Version



Freedom to Create. Spirit to Achieve.


Home    Contact Us    Login   Library Search

© 1995 - 2019 Government of Alberta    Copyright and Disclaimer    Privacy    Accessibility